Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo |

>> DClub Agogo | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | Agoda Pattaya Hotels | Agoda Users Please Read | Add your Text here

  • Announcements

    • Ducey

      To login use your Display Names opposed to the old login names   18/03/17

      To login please now use your Display Names as opposed to the old login names. The forum is not broken! If you cannot remember your Display name, please check the emails you have received from the forum or send us a message using the Contact Us link at the bottom of every page.
    • whitespider

      Images not visible   17/08/17

      Images are currently being migrated to the new server. This will take a few days for all images to transfer but new ones start to show again literally every minute. There is NO need to be sending us emails about this - we are aware and it is work in progress.
    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      If you are an Agoda User please read the following thread - updated 19th August 2017. http://www.pattaya-addicts.com/forum/topic/217853-agoda-users-please-read/  

Insomniac

Advanced Member
  • Content count

    273
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Insomniac

  • Rank
    Supreme Pattaya Addict

Contact Methods

  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
    Isaan
  • Country
  • Website URL
    http://
  1. Always found it much easier to get the letter through Key Visa. Will need original letter from pension provider or anyone else making up the required 40,000 baht. Pay slip is acceptable.
  2. As far as I am aware transit does not involve entering a Country and Malaysian Immigration is not involved. Therefore if it is OK with Australia and she has a Thai passport there is no problem.
  3. As far as I am aware the Elite program still does not provide you with a work permit. You could not set up a Company as you need to employ Thai workers. The only way is to do as others suggest and just do it and not tell anyone. However being aware that if caught fine of 2,000-100,000 baht and/or 5 years in prison.
  4. Best advice

    I presume your mum lives in England where these rules apply. Have just returned from holiday in Wales and all medical treatment was free for up to 2 months. Only had to sign a form saying who I was staying with.
  5. My mate and his wife went to Dublin last year. She had a Thai passport and he had nothing. It is within the" Common Travel Area" They may check her passport, but there are only random checks. Schengen does not apply. Not done this myself only from what he told me.
  6. Make sure the Law Firm is recognized by Thai Law Society. I have seen many offices in Pattaya that offer Notary Services, when there in no such Legal Entity in Thailand.
  7. Half Dutch three year old

    Don't know if you have personally followed these suggestions but they do not follow normal protocol. Abduction of a minor is taken seriously in EU, unlike Thailand. If the guy had been supporting financially mother and child,proving sole custody may be difficult. Also the OP does not mention if they are married. Best to ask Thai Embassy what is required.
  8. This is generally correct. However if someone thinks that any audit trail and check happens anywhere in Thailand they would wait a long time.As you say a small risk, but if you're not married and don't have 800,000 in the bank to tie up forever,one worth taking. People seem to worry about this but quickly go into Company property purchases.
  9. You paid for the multiple entry in the cost of your visa.
  10. Correct. Immigration offices are pretty much autonomous.
  11. No suspicious/suspect visas. Were provided by Thai Immigration in normal way.
  12. I did not say there was a visa costing 20,000 baht. I said you could get one for 20,000. The 15 months is the length of Non- Immigrant plus extension. I don't know if you live in Pattaya and I would not be more specific on an open Forum. Lots of friends and acquaintances have these and also 3 year business visas,although with these you have to get passport stamped every 3 months.Don't say they don't exist as my mate is doing his border run on Saturday.
  13. Why bother. For 20,000 baht you can get 15 month visas on retirement grounds even if you have nothing in the bank!
  14. This seems a complicated and expensive system. I have a marriage visa, but my mate just went into Thai Immigration with details of money in bank and picked up visa extension next day. Didn't know they'd give a retirement visa. This is just a Non- Immigrant.
  15. Have always said going into any Immigration Office is like going into an Asylum knowing the inmates have taken over the place. Not heard of this in 37 years.