Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo |

>> DClub Agogo | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | Agoda Pattaya Hotels | Agoda Users Please Read | Add your Text here

  • Announcements

    • Ducey

      To login use your Display Names opposed to the old login names   18/03/17

      To login please now use your Display Names as opposed to the old login names. The forum is not broken! If you cannot remember your Display name, please check the emails you have received from the forum or send us a message using the Contact Us link at the bottom of every page.
    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      If you are an Agoda User please read the following thread - updated 19th August 2017. http://www.pattaya-addicts.com/forum/topic/217853-agoda-users-please-read/  

davidge

Advanced Member
  • Content count

    8,516
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About davidge

  • Rank
    Advanced Pattaya Master
  • Birthday 07/07/62

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Country
    Wales

Recent Profile Visitors

1,401 profile views
  1. The second bit, yes. You only need to get an extension if you want to stay beyond June. As for the first, you'd need to check with someone who's done it recently. Things can change! You may need to report address within 24 hours, then again after 90 days.
  2. OK. You have a multiple entry. You can leave Thailand and re-enter as often as you like up to May 30 2018. When you re-enter you automatically get 60 days, which can be extended for a further 30 days by paying 1900 baht at Jomtien immigration (and completing form etc). So, if you go somewhere and re-enter Thailand on, say May 29, you can stay until 28 August on the current visa. Before the current visa expires you must extend it if you want to stay in Thailand. You don't need a new visa, you extend the current one. If you don't leave Thailand this will be before 25 June. (I think you can apply up to a month before but check with someone who does it now - maybe less) As I said earlier, this is the 'extension based on Retirement '. Make sure you have at least 800000 baht in a Thai bank account for 3 months prior to applying for extension. Alternatively, if your income/pension is at least 65000 baht a month you must get an affidavit from the US Embassy in Bangkok to prove this. This gives you another 12 months. If you plan to leave & re-enter Thailand during the year make sure you get the multi-entry permit when you get your extension - an extra 3800 baht. You then do this every year until you decide to permanently leave Thailand (or drop dead:-). You still need to do the 90-day reports. Be aware, they may decide to ask for extra/different pieces of paper or information each time. That's how it is. Don't get worked up.
  3. If you look at the pictures of the 2 visas I posted and check the 'enter before' you'll see the difference. On the Single the date is 3 months from the issue date. You have 3 months to use the entry or you lose it. On the Multiple the date is 12 months away. You can enter as many times as you like up to that date. So, if you enter on the day before it expires you can stay another 60 days, extend that for 30 days. Only then do you need to get an extension. So, the date on your visa should be 12 months from when it was issued. June 2018???? If it says September 2017 you have a problem.
  4. ???? No idea. You have a multiple entry. I can only assume you misunderstood and they were talking about what you'll need to do at the end of your current visa. You'll need to Apply for the extension based on retirement AND get a multiple entry permit if you plan to travel outside Thailand. If you get the extension but NOT the permit then you'd have to get a completely new visa once again.
  5. Also no help to you, sorry, but it's one of the reasons I always recommend entering Thailand on a Tourist Visa then sorting out the long-stay visa once you're there. You can always find help to sort out any problems, one way or another.
  6. That's the fee for the Multiple. Sounds like they made a mistake. Too late now.
  7. Here you go: It clearly shows on the visa if it is Multiple entry or Single Entry.
  8. It is available as a Single Entry (S) and as a Multiple Entry (M). I assume yours has 'S' on it. I know some consulates were stopped from giving out any Multiple Entry visas earlier this year (Cardiff Consulate told me when I was there) so that may be the case with NY. In any case, you can't just depend on what the websites say as they aren't always up to date.
  9. As world punter says, the visa stamp in your passport will have an 'M' on it if multiple.
  10. When the current visa expires you will get 'an extension based on retirement' hence the commonly used term Retirement Visa. If you plan to go out of a Thailand and back in then make sure you get a Multiple Entry permit at the same time or you'll have to start the whole visa process all over again.
  11. condo needed.

    Your dates show a stay of just one night.
  12. I read somewhere that the army is enforcing the legal quota so foreign quotas are being sold as Thai quota until the legal quota is reached. It's happened in one or two buildings but is not widespread. At least as yet.
  13. You really need to give a budget. A good guesthouse would suit as would the Hilton.
  14. Looks bigger from above. As things do...
  15. That's just the open area in front of the school. Always been like that.