• Announcements

    • Ducey

      To login use your Display Names opposed to their login names   18/03/17

      We have upgraded the forum!  To login use your Display Names opposed to their login names. The forum is not broken! If you cannot remember your Display name, please check the emails you have received from the forum.
    • kgbagent

      Forum Upgrade March 2017 - Hints, Tips and Complaints   19/03/17

      The forum is not down - just running very slowly due to the task of reindexing the millions of posts in the database due to an upgrade of the server software. Unfortunately it is difficult to predict how long this will take to complete so all BM's are implored to be patient. You can all help to speed this process by refraining from posting pointless stuff and please avoid uploading photos till it is finished.    Sometimes users are experiencing very slow page reads or error pages and this is caused by server load.    Please note that many of the old features are not available atm but this because they cannot be reinstated until the reindex is complete - so don't be too concerned about missing bits as yet. However .... please note any issues outside of this to this thread here where the Site Admins can then work out what needs to be reinstated when possible.   Current Progress as of 8pm Bangkok time 20 March 2017     Current Progress as of 2:30pm Bangkok time 21 March 2017     Current Progress as of 1:00pm Bangkok time 22 March 2017     Thank you for your patience and hopefully we can provide updates on progress 

mrfreeze

Advanced Member
  • Content count

    354
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

About mrfreeze

  • Rank
    Supreme Pattaya Addict

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Country
    none
  1. Once returning home to Thailand and then applying for a student Visa would be the only way, it might also raise suspicion doing so so soon too. A student Visa also requires the person applying to have a lot of savings and access to income from memory, the figure $80,000 seems to ring a bell without looking at the page again.
  2. As was mentioned above a VISA has been granted without providing a letter from an employer. It seems to be more about having a reason to return to Thailand, could be family, school etc. There must be others who have been in the same situation and had a VISA granted.
  3. I was under the impression that a return ticket was required or proof of leaving the country i.e. onward travel. About 2 years ago I took the kids on a trip to Fiji and had booked a one way ticket and booked the return ticket on the Fiji website - worked out cheaper. At check in in Sydney I was asked to provided proof of a return or departure from Fiji. Different countries have different processing times on acquiring a VISA, China I believe is a few days whereas the USA can be 6+ months depending on circumstances i.e. criminal record. I would expect at least 1 week minimum for Thai citizens to travel to Australia and more than likely 1 month processing time. Thailand is also regarded as a high risk country.