Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo | Bangkok Playgirls - Escorts |

>> DClub Agogo | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | P-A Halloween Party 2017 | Agoda Users Please Read | Add your Text here

  • Announcements

    • Ducey

      To login use your Display Names opposed to the old login names   18/03/17

      To login please now use your Display Names as opposed to the old login names. The forum is not broken! If you cannot remember your Display name, please check the emails you have received from the forum or send us a message using the Contact Us link at the bottom of every page.
    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      If you are an Agoda User please read the following thread - updated 19th August 2017. http://www.pattaya-addicts.com/forum/topic/217853-agoda-users-please-read/  

Phuket_Butterfly

Advanced Member
  • Content count

    171
  • Donations

    0.00 USD 
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Phuket_Butterfly

  • Rank
    Advanced Pattaya Addict

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Country
    United States

Recent Profile Visitors

240 profile views
  1. He only entered Thailand about one month ago (July 1, 2017), but now he has to go back to work in the USA and likely will not retire until Feb of 2018. Is there some way he can prevent this visa from expiring so that he can use it in March 2018? Or did he already achieve a 12 month extension of this visa based on his July entry? Clearly his plans are not to stay in Thailand now, but come later.
  2. So I have a good friend, who is still employed in the USA, but is very near retirement. He was formerly working abroad for several years and is married to a Thai lady. He entered Thailand on this visa which was issued to him months back. He is there on vacation, but he has not acted to extend this visa in any way, which I think will be a mistake on his part as he will not be back in Thailand before this visa goes beyond 1 year. Does the M indicate this is a multi-entry? What must he do to get another year of validity on this visa? He is wealthy, but has not placed money into his Thai account for the required two months. Also US Embassy appointments have about a 2 week lead time, and he is now too close to his departure date to get a income letter from the Embassy. Would he need either to extend this visa? What's the best move for him so as not have to go thru the headache of getting another Non O-A? New Doc 57_1.pdf
  3. A single entry Non-Imm O-A does not seem to be an option in the USA http://www.thaiconsulatela.org/service_visa_detail.aspx?link_id=48 The description of the other Non-Immigrant visa types to which I do not seem to fit http://www.thaiconsulatela.org/service_visa_detail.aspx?link_id=34
  4. I have been reading up on some costs, reviewing some application forms, and trying to understand this visa crap as I begin to plan for retirement in Pattaya. With my home Country being the USA, a Non-Immigrant O-A visa application is $200, a criminal record check will be of some unknown cost and headache, a medical certificate from the doctor will probably be close to $100 plus and lab fees if they run some blood tests, four passport photos which is probably gonna be near $20. Notary fees at probably $10 or more per page and there are requirements that the bank statements, police records, and the medical certificate all must be notarized. The fees and headaches seem to add up here very fast. I don't see this being done with much ease for less than $500 when you start to add in postal costs of mailing my passport securely since I don't live near a Thai Embassy or Consulate. Now I compare the above to applying for a $40 SETV which has relatively little application headache. Then doing a TM.86 application for change of visa at Jomtien to obtain the Non Imm O-A. From what I understand, it's not much of a hassle or cost to get the medical certificate in Thailand. Is there even a criminal record search requirement when you're already in Thailand? There does not seem to be a notary requirement. Stupid stuff like passport photos are way cheaper than in the USA. The TM.86 fee is just 2000 baht. So what am I missing here??? Why is it worth the time, expense, and tremendous headache to get the Non-Imm O-A in the USA?