Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo | Bangkok Playgirls - Escorts |

>> DClub Agogo | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | P-A Halloween Party 2017 | Agoda Users Please Read | WIN A BIN at le Pub | Add your Text here

jerry

Getting a 30 day extension on a tourist visa ... and spend 3 hours ...

124 posts in this topic

Pattaya Business Services

Thanks guys. Much appreciated

 

Sent from my SM-G7102 using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went to Immigration at Jomthien today at 13:00.

Started in the,Photostat-shop to the left, had one of the staff fill out all the forms for me that I then signed cost 125 baht.

I didn't have any "proof of residence", only brought my last monthly payment receipt and the hotelcard,

that I had copied in the shop.

 

Then proceeded into the Immigration Office, lots of people, handed over my papers and passport to one of the girls behind the desk, that checked my papers and stamped them and then gave me a waiting-number #146.

 

Since the queue only was at #123 I went for a long walk down the beach and had something to eat, and then went back at about 14:00 only a couple of numbers from mine so no long wait.

Handed over my passport and papers and paid the extension fee of 1900 baht, it was at this point the immigration officer took a picture of me with her webcamera!

 

I was handed back my queue number-ticket and said to wait, took almost a 30 minutes waiting until my number was called again and I finally received my passport with extension added! :D

 

So all in all it took only 1 1/2 hour, although Immigration was filled with people, it was much faster and better service now than 2-3 years ago when it would take at least 2 days sometimes more to get my Visa extension! :rolleyes:

 

Plahgat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

..............................................

 

So all in all it took only 1 1/2 hour, although Immigration was filled with people, it was much faster and better service now than 2-3 years ago when it would take at least 2 days sometimes more to get my Visa extension! :rolleyes:

 

Plahgat

 

IME the service is way better than it used to be (as long as everything is in order) and those girls out front are doing a great job.

 

I have a friend staying at 'my' house, which I sold last year but still have the use of and he needed a Visa extension.

There is no rental agreement or anything so I wasn't sure how this would pan out, told him to read this thread and not to wait until last minute.

He went and got the forms yesterday and went back today Friday - the last day of his Visa.

 

I had to complete a form playing the part of his 'Housemaster, providing copies of my passport & Visa details as my ID.

As this would normally be a hotel or condo' owner and probably therefore Thai I was a little wary.

 

S__4898826.jpg

 

Then there was this :-

 

S__4898820.jpg

 

1 & 2 OK and as I'd provided my ID as 'Owner' I hoped that would be it, but no, this morning he phoned to say they were insisting on a copy of the House Book as well.

I don't have it as I gave it to the new owner and I couldn't find a copy anywhere, which left him and TGF looking at a trip to Yangon.

I offered a copy of the Chanote but it had to be the House Book.

Fortunately, at the last minute I remembered that a copy had been included in the Sales Contract, copied that and took it down to Immigration.

All well that ended well, though I think TGF still fancies a trip to Yangon now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went to Immigration at Jomthien today at 13:00.

Started in the,Photostat-shop to the left, had one of the staff fill out all the forms for me that I then signed cost 125 baht.

I didn't have any "proof of residence", only brought my last monthly payment receipt and the hotelcard,

that I had copied in the shop.

 

Then proceeded into the Immigration Office, lots of people, handed over my papers and passport to one of the girls behind the desk, that checked my papers and stamped them and then gave me a waiting-number #146.

 

Since the queue only was at #123 I went for a long walk down the beach and had something to eat, and then went back at about 14:00 only a couple of numbers from mine so no long wait.

Handed over my passport and papers and paid the extension fee of 1900 baht, it was at this point the immigration officer took a picture of me with her webcamera!

 

I was handed back my queue number-ticket and said to wait, took almost a 30 minutes waiting until my number was called again and I finally received my passport with extension added! :D

 

So all in all it took only 1 1/2 hour, although Immigration was filled with people, it was much faster and better service now than 2-3 years ago when it would take at least 2 days sometimes more to get my Visa extension! :rolleyes:

 

Plahgat

Yes, at each extension they now take a picture with their web camera.

For my retirement Visa I had to come back the next day; in total it took 15 minutes the first day and 5 minutes the next day.

My 90-days notification never takes more than 5 minutes.

All times waiting included.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For my retirement Visa I had to come back the next day; in total it took 15 minutes the first day and 5 minutes the next day.

 

Just for clarification, since there is always so much confusion about these things,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

 

Are you talking about Jomtien ? AND are we talking about recently or a long time ago (sounds like the latter) ?

 

And a Tourist Visa converted to a NON O-A extension of stay OR the "Retirement Extension of the Non O-A" ?

 

Because my understanding is that right now one can ONLY get a TV converted to a Non O-A in Bangkok (although I believe Jomtien can facilitate the paperwork for you so you don't have to travel to Bangkok.

 

TIA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IME the service is way better than it used to be (as long as everything is in order) and those girls out front are doing a great job.

 

I have a friend staying at 'my' house, which I sold last year but still have the use of and he needed a Visa extension.

There is no rental agreement or anything so I wasn't sure how this would pan out, told him to read this thread and not to wait until last minute.

He went and got the forms yesterday and went back today Friday - the last day of his Visa.

 

I had to complete a form playing the part of his 'Housemaster, providing copies of my passport & Visa details as my ID.

As this would normally be a hotel or condo' owner and probably therefore Thai I was a little wary.

 

attachicon.gifS__4898826.jpg

 

Then there was this :-

 

attachicon.gifS__4898820.jpg

 

1 & 2 OK and as I'd provided my ID as 'Owner' I hoped that would be it, but no, this morning he phoned to say they were insisting on a copy of the House Book as well.

I don't have it as I gave it to the new owner and I couldn't find a copy anywhere, which left him and TGF looking at a trip to Yangon.

I offered a copy of the Chanote but it had to be the House Book.

Fortunately, at the last minute I remembered that a copy had been included in the Sales Contract, copied that and took it down to Immigration.

All well that ended well, though I think TGF still fancies a trip to Yangon now.

I’ve seen that form ตม ๓๐ (TM 30), but I’ve never known what it was for.

tm30.doc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just for clarification, since there is always so much confusion about these things,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

 

Are you talking about Jomtien ? AND are we talking about recently or a long time ago (sounds like the latter) ?

 

And a Tourist Visa converted to a NON O-A extension of stay OR the "Retirement Extension of the Non O-A" ?

 

Because my understanding is that right now one can ONLY get a TV converted to a Non O-A in Bangkok (although I believe Jomtien can facilitate the paperwork for you so you don't have to travel to Bangkok.

 

TIA

I was replying to a post by “plahgat” and talking about my last “retirement” EXTENSION (sorry) in Jomtien November 2015.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was replying to a post by “plahgat” and talking about my last “retirement” EXTENSION (sorry) in Jomtien November 2015.

 

Roger that. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, using US Passport here and I've been in Thailand for almost 2 months now and had my 1st 30 days extension on top of my 30 days tourist Visa.,. When I tried to extend again,. Immigration to me that they would only going to give me just 7 days because I already extend 30 days once. Good thing that I went a week before my Visa expires.,. They told me that I could go out of country and come back for another fresh 30 days, so I was going near Burma boarder up north and that's what I did., but the departure at Thai immigration told me I can leave and come back once and they will have a record of me on their computer if I was doing multiple Visa run.,.,. But they told me I could extend another 30 days after that and just pay the 1900 Bath fee,.,then they told me that I could go to Laos (was told that I can't do it in Burma ) and request a 60 days Visa at the Royal Thail embassy in Vientien so I can come back to Thailand again. Well while trying to enter Burma, their immigration ask me for a Burmeese Visa which I didn't have and I told them that I'm just going to here for a few hours only,., so I guess they just kind of knew that and charge me 500 Bath for a stamp in and out of Burma.,. Thats what I did.,. Hopefully my Laos trip will be painless.

Edited by jonross

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's the latest with needing the blue book and ID card copy on top of your contract?

 

I've only got my rental agreement and was going to try my luck tomorrow for my 30 day extension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's the latest with needing the blue book and ID card copy on top of your contract?

 

I've only got my rental agreement and was going to try my luck tomorrow for my 30 day extension.

rental agreement= proof of address which should be fine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For my recent 30 day tourist Visa extension i needed a TM7 and TM30, its much better to complete both before you get to immigration

 

If you need a TM30 in order to get a 30-day extension for a Tourist Visa, who completes it?  Your landlord/"housemaster" or you, the applicant?  Or is just a copy/original of the rental contract sufficient?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you need a TM30 in order to get a 30-day extension for a Tourist Visa, who completes it? Your landlord/"housemaster" or you, the applicant? Or is just a copy/original of the rental contract sufficient?

Strangely the applicant can complete. I actually just used a business card, i didnt have the hotel invoice with me. Edited by scubascuba3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you need a TM30 in order to get a 30-day extension for a Tourist Visa, who completes it?  Your landlord/"housemaster" or you, the applicant?  Or is just a copy/original of the rental contract sufficient?

 

When my house guest needed one I had to fill it in, or maybe he could have filled it in, but I had to sign it and also provide a copy of the House Book and my Passport.

 

Experiences seem to vary as always.

 

Edit....just over a month ago.

.

Edited by OnTheEdge

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Went in yesterday with just a copy of my rental agreement with mine and the landlady's name on it and it was all they wanted, nothing said about the blue book or ID card copy.

 

Filled in the two forms and went straight to the desk. There's wasn't a single person waiting in front of me. Got my passport back in less than two minutes and was on my way. A much improved service from when I last did this about a year ago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I need to renew my Visa for 30 days as well.

 

Do I need to wait until my Visa is up .. or can I go any time?

 

I think I heard I can go anytime before the Visa is expired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I need to renew my Visa for 30 days as well.

 

Do I need to wait until my Visa is up .. or can I go any time?

 

I think I heard I can go anytime before the Visa is expired.

i've known folks to be told to come back another day if they have turned up  too early to renew.............esp if they are busy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would one week before last day be okay.

I went 4 days early, and it was very busy that day (in the lead up to Songkran). I was asked to come back another day by the guy at the front,  I responded I'd rather wait and do it today, and that seemed fine. I think it depends on how busy it is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Went to immigration today for the Certificate of Residence. Not really busy at window 9 for me but rather crowded for others. I was there around 11:00 & it took a total of about 40 minutes. There were only 2 #s ahead of me but had to wait 20 minutes to get the Certificates after handing in all the info they required. I don't know if a copy of the Certicate is accepted at the bank so I asked for 2 Certicates, 1 for a Drivers License & 1 for a bank account.

 

I needed my passport, 2 pics (+1 for 2nd Cert.), departure card & my lease. Made & turned in copies of my passport picture page, the picture page with the departure card included, the Thai Visa page & first page of the lease. I completed one form, Tm8 I think. (How quickly my brain forgets.) Total costs for 2 Certificates was 500B.

 

For copying, there is a room to the left as you walk in where you can fill out the forms (samples on the tables) & a guy there who will do the copies for you. I was charged 5B/copy.

 

Next tasks are 30 day extension off TV, Non O, working towards Non O-A, then Drivers License. Feeling behind.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just done a 30 day extension.

no big wait but now 3 forms to fill and more photo copies req.

proof of address req as before but now 2 photos needed instead of 1.

took longer for me to fill out the forms than it did to get processed by the immigration officer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

A personal best.

Yesterday I got my last 30 day extension. Took me about 15 minutes to fill out the 2 forms and go next door to get the inevitable copies (2 extra this time - I had most of the others).

Lady checks the paperwork and gives me a number. The number is NEXT so it was about 30 seconds before I sat down and handed in the paperwork and my 1900 Baht.

Took a seat and waited about 7 minutes total before I got my passport back.

 

Total - 22 minutes from beginning to end. Yowza !!!

 

 

Edited by sulu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, sulu said:

A personal best.

Yesterday I got my last 30 day extension. Took me about 15 minutes to fill out the 2 forms and go next door to get the inevitable copies (2 extra this time - I had most of the others).

Lady checks the paperwork and gives me a number. The number is NEXT so it was about 30 seconds before I sat down and handed in the paperwork and my 1900 Baht.

Took a seat and waited about 7 minutes total before I got my passport back.

 

Total - 22 minutes from beginning to end. Yowza !!!

 

 

about the same today mid morning. 1 number in front of me, only wait was they return the stamped passports in small batches of about 4/5 and i was first done in the fresh batch so there was a short wait

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went yesterday for 30 day extension.  Went at 2pm and picked up the forms.  Strolled over to a nearby cafe.  Had lunch and leisurely completed forms.  Went back immigration at 3pm and got my ticket  Was done and dusted by 3.15.  

I am now on 7 back to back and extended tourist Visas.  They did not ask me a single question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now