MFKS

Visa Run

21 posts in this topic

New nordic

Having never done one just a query on how long you can go heading to the Thai border getting it done before they say NO you ain't coming back in??

 

Was curious to understand how long you could theoretically get in LOS before being made to leave

 

 

Also is going to say Indonesia or Singapore for a few days and returning a goer after you have been made to leave LoS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have questions about visa then you should ask on thai visa website because there you normally can get the right and up to date info. I read many wrong answers on this forum about visa.

Harvey707 likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having never done one just a query on how long you can go heading to the Thai border getting it done before they say NO you ain't coming back in??

 

Sorry but I have no idea what this means.

 

 

Was curious to understand how long you could theoretically get in LOS before being made to leave

 

Not sure about this one either. If you get a "Retirement Visa" you don't have to leave.

 

 

Also is going to say Indonesia or Singapore for a few days and returning a goer after you have been made to leave LoS

 

Yes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How many times can you extend a 30 day visa on arrival?

 

Once only......assuming that you mean Visa Exempt/Waiver stamp not an actual Visa.

Edited by OnTheEdge

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once only......assuming that you mean Visa Exempt/Waiver stamp not an actual Visa.

The automatic 30 day visa on arrival.

Only once? This can't be true.

A friend of mine is in Thailand and he has extended 3 times already consecutively.

Is there no limit to how many times you can do this via visa run?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The automatic 30 day visa on arrival.

Only once? This can't be true.

A friend of mine is in Thailand and he has extended 3 times already consecutively.

Is there no limit to how many times you can do this via visa run?

 

OK I lie 555

 

Visa Waiver is not a Visa, just a stamp and can be extended once,

 

Now you seem to be talking about more border runs to get more VW stamps....not Extensions.

 

Opinions and experiences vary, but it's commonly thought to be 3, depending on the time scale and how dodgy you look.

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The automatic 30 day visa on arrival.

Only once? This can't be true.

A friend of mine is in Thailand and he has extended 3 times already consecutively.

Is there no limit to how many times you can do this via visa run?

 

A Visa on Arrival is only good for a 15 day stay and costs 2000 Baht.

 

If you have a UK passport you're not eligible for a Visa on Arrival anyway because you are allowed 30 days WITHOUT a visa with no fee.

 

If you enter without a visa (or with a tourist visa) you can get a 30 day extension once. 

 

If you know someone who has received three consecutive extensions of stay, without leaving, then they must have entered originally on a Non-Immigrant Visa (O, B. ED etc).

 

 

The link below is the Govt. website that has the list of countries that can enter without a visa and the list of countries that can get a Visa on Arrival

 

Ministry Of Foreign Affairs

Edited by Goolabert

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A Visa on Arrival is only good for a 15 day stay and costs 2000 Baht.

 

If you have a UK passport you're not eligible for a Visa on Arrival anyway because you are allowed 30 days WITHOUT a visa with no fee.

 

If you enter without a visa (or with a tourist visa) you can get a 30 day extension once.

 

If you know someone who has received three consecutive extensions of stay, without leaving, then they must have entered originally on a Non-Immigrant Visa (O, B. ED etc).

 

 

The link below is the Govt. website that has the list of countries that can enter without a visa and the list of countries that can get a Visa on Arrival

 

Ministry Of Foreign Affairs

 

Nope he entered and got the 30 day without visa (U.K. Passport holder)

I'm hearing many different things. People saying it can only be extended once. Then people saying it can be extended multiple times. I'm confused

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope he entered and got the 30 day without visa (U.K. Passport holder)

I'm hearing many different things. People saying it can only be extended once. Then people saying it can be extended multiple times. I'm confused

 

Might be easier if we just talked about you and what you have, rather than whatever your mate says he says he has.

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope he entered and got the 30 day without visa (U.K. Passport holder)

I'm hearing many different things. People saying it can only be extended once. Then people saying it can be extended multiple times. I'm confused

Instead of being confused I would recommend you contact the Thai embassy or a consulate. I called them recently and found them to be very helpful.

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might be easier if we just talked about you and what you have, rather than whatever your mate says he says he has.

.

I entered with him with the same 30 day on arrival.

I went home, he stayed with doing multiple visa runs.

Can this be done multiple times?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The friend's story has changed now from doing consecutive extensions to doing multiple visa runs. Big difference between the two.

Edited by Goolabert

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The friend's story has changed now from doing consecutive extensions to doing multiple visa runs. Big difference between the two.

In my eyes visa run is the same as extending as I'm no expert. So the story has not changed. Why are you picking faults at the story instead of answering the question helpfully? Are you bored?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my eyes visa run is the same as extending as I'm no expert. So the story has not changed. Why are you picking faults at the story instead of answering the question helpfully? Are you bored?

 

Getting that way LOL.

 

If you ask a clear Q it's easier to answer it clearly......but I think we have anyway.

 

You went home, so I'll guess you're contemplating returning on the same VW system stamp?

If so, you can extend that once only, as I said.

After that, you must do a border run and get a new VW stamp.

How many times in succession you can do that may vary.

 

Any reason you can't just get a SETV and be sorted for up to 90 days (60+30) without the hassle of border runs?

.

Edited by OnTheEdge

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my eyes visa run is the same as extending as I'm no expert. So the story has not changed. Why are you picking faults at the story instead of answering the question helpfully? Are you bored?

 

I'm not trying to be a dick but they really are two completely different things.  A visa run means leaving the country and coming back and an extension is done at the immigration office without ever leaving.

 

But to give you a simple answer, yes you can stay here a long time by doing visa runs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh...............................  it nearly confused me 555

 

I went on an extended border run once.     :GoldenSmile1:

.

dave01 likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having never done one just a query on how long you can go heading to the Thai border getting it done before they say NO you ain't coming back in??

 

Was curious to understand how long you could theoretically get in LOS before being made to leave

 

 

Also is going to say Indonesia or Singapore for a few days and returning a goer after you have been made to leave LoS

 

 

I was basically living on tourists visa in Thailand.

 

I was doing visa runs to Laos, where I would ask for 2 entries visa. I would go back to Thailand to 2 months. Then just a quick run to Laos. Another 2 months in Thailand. And then back to Laos for new 2 entries visa. And again. Again. Again... . Just running between Laos and Thailand, never going home.

 

I was doing it for maybe 3 or 3,5 years, before i was granted visa with a big red stamp "do it one more time and will will fuck you up".

 

But it was in good old days, 2 years ago, when everything was easier. Don't know if I could do it at present time. Everything got tougher. There are some problems with even getting 2 entries visa for the first time... .

Edited by learningthaihelp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone recommend a company for visa run to Cambodia  for visa stamp? What about the one in Soi Buckaow?

 

Please not the one in the Victoria Bar in Soi 6, I want one that actually cares for their customers and answers emails. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now


  • New nordic

    Pattaya Short Term Rentals

    Advertise on Pattaya Addicts

    Pattaya Hotels