Support the Forum >> P-A Privilege Card | Invest to Retire in Thailand | Hotel Bookings Please Read

Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Escorts in Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Sexy Lingerie at BabyDolls Friday, Saturday, Sunday | Castra Gym | Kathoeys Are Us | Nightwish Bar |

Please Support our Sponsors >> Chat to Thai Girls | DClub Agogo | Pimp Pad Pattaya | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls |

PBRHotelier

Australian Tourist Visa Application Process

32 posts in this topic

New nordic

ID: 1   Posted (edited) · Report post

Hi Everyone !  I just finished the Australian Tourist Visa process (Visitor visa e600) for my Thai girlfriend and her 14 year old sister for a holiday to Australia in November.  I thought I might share my experience.  I am an American, so I am eligible to apply online for a ETA (Electronic Travel Authority).  Simple process, one page questionnaire - basic passport information, pay the 20 AUD fee via credit card and you get a return email approval almost instantly.

 

For Thais, it is a much more complicated.  It is a very lengthily process requiring a great deal of documentation.  There are three avenues in which you can apply; online through their web portal http://www.border.gov.au/, paper application through their visa center in Bangkok (Sukhumvit Soi 13) http://www.vfsglobal.com/Australia/Thailand//  or using a visa specialist (mitigation agent) - many are advertised on this forum and the prices vary starting at 10,000 Baht plus application fees.

 

I chose the online application process as it seemed the easiest for me and least expensive of the three.  First, it would be extremely difficult for any person who is not a native English speaker to complete the online process correctly.  There are three pages of instructions, multiple web links explaining the process, a comprehensive list of the required documentation and a 18 page online application form.  The biggest hurdle is gathering all the required documentation, having the Thai language documents translated and copies certified, executing the required Australian Forms and having them notarized, scanning them into the proper format for download and naming each file per the Australian specifications.  Each applicant has to submit a separate application even if they are from the same family traveling together.  So I had to do the process twice.  Gathering the required information took 4 full days (including translating, certified copies and executing forms), scanning all the information into the specific computer formats took another day and completing the two online applications took about 4 - 5 hours.  Pray your internet does not cut out during the online application process and you have to start over (hit the save button often !!).

 

In the end, each application had 27 documents and 60+ pages of required information attached.  Once submitted, a reply was sent within one working day that the applications were being processed and both applicants needed to visit the Australian Visa Center in Bangkok within 14 days to have their biometric information obtained (finger prints and photo).  No appointment is necessary, just show-up during their posted business hours with a copy of the email letter from Australia, their passports and the fees.  The line and process time in Bangkok took about one hour.  Since we had a minor traveling with us, one parent had to accompany us to the visa center to confirm the travel was authorized and OK the biometric collection process.

 

One week later we received email notification both visa applications were approved and entry letters with a QR code were attached - multiple entry visas valid for one year. For the online process there are no visa labels inserted in the passport.  Just the official letter which you print out and bring with you to the airport.  You can also confirm the approved entry status using their online verification system called VEVO https://www.border.gov.au/Busi/VisaThis is the same system the airlines use to verify your entry status when you get to the airport.

 

If you are capable of obtaining all the required documents, well organized and fairly computer literate, although extremely time consuming, this process was straight forward.  However, I do not think the majority of Thais, even educated ones, would be able to complete the online process correctly. 

 

The bottom line regarding visa approval is that you have to clearly demonstrate the applicants are solely traveling for the purpose of tourism and they will return to their home country upon completion of the trip.  Since the online application process presents a major hurdle due to all the requirements, if completed properly, your application should be approved in a short period of time.  Good luck !!!

Edited by PBRHotelier

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For a tourist visa no transliterations or document certifying needs to be done. I have submitted many applications via VFS at their office and two applications via the post (you can no longer submit an application via Thai post offices). Both applications submitted via the post were successful and no documents were certified or translated. The reason that no translations are required is that applications from Thai people applying in Thailand are processed in Bangkok, even if submitted via the online system. The staff who process the applications are Thai, or at least some of them are.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the update.  Too bad their website does not specify this.  It would have saved me a few thousand baht !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for taking the time to detail this. I will be applying for the Mrs tourist visa at some point so good to get some info.

 

 

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for taking the time to detail this. I will be applying for the Mrs tourist visa at some point so good to get some info.

 

 

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

You can also have a look at this: Australian tourist visa for a Thai

rollingstonedan likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can also have a look at this: Australian tourist visa for a Thai

Great site you have there mate.

I've read through it a few times and I think I've gotten the gist of things.

Just wanted to ask you something.

I recenetly went on a trip to Thailand. 29 nights starting June 5th, 2 months ago. After the first week I met a thai lady, as you do, and totally fell for her. Well not straight away but i did spend the remaining 3 weeks of my holiday with her.

Once my holiday was up, I came back to Aus, not even a week had passed and I was back in Thailand. Spent another 12 days with her. Met and spent time with her mum, aunt, sister and two kids.

I come back to Aus again monday last week. Been talking to her everyday txts, voice, video chats the lot.

She was working as a hotel receptionist but quit her job and moved back to the village because I told her, even though she wasn't a working girl, I didn't feel comfortable knowing she lived and worked in pattaya.

Anyways I'm just blabbing on too much now.

I plan on applying for a tourist visa for her to come to Australia. Decided to hold off until late October/Early November. Plan on flying there with all the paperwork that you reccomended to have and help her with the application in Thailand and then hopefully come back together.

The one thing that worries me. and this is why I am giving it a bit of time before applying. Do you think 5-6 months time of knowing her will impact the chances of the visa?

Is there a set amount of time you need to know the person for the visa to be approved?

Any advice on this is appreciated and thank you for setting up an informative site to help people like me in this situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The one thing that worries me. and this is why I am giving it a bit of time before applying. Do you think 5-6 months time of knowing her will impact the chances of the visa?

Is there a set amount of time you need to know the person for the visa to be approved?

Any advice on this is appreciated and thank you for setting up an informative site to help people like me in this situation.

IMO a lot of people get hung up on the relationship side of things. There are no relationship requirements for a tourist visa. You are not sponsoring her as many seem to think. For Australian tourist visas only direct family members can sponsor an applicant for a tourist visa. To my mind the reason for detailing a relationship is to provide a reason why you are willing to pay all her expenses (that isn't a requirement either). The other thing this does is sets the scene should you decide to to take things further and have her live in Australia.

 

The bit you will need to think carefully about is providing some evidence for her reason to return to Thailand after the holiday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMO a lot of people get hung up on the relationship side of things. There are no relationship requirements for a tourist visa. You are not sponsoring her as many seem to think. For Australian tourist visas only direct family members can sponsor an applicant for a tourist visa. To my mind the reason for detailing a relationship is to provide a reason why you are willing to pay all her expenses (that isn't a requirement either). The other thing this does is sets the scene should you decide to to take things further and have her live in Australia.

 

The bit you will need to think carefully about is providing some evidence for her reason to return to Thailand after the holiday.

Would it help to mention her kids as a reason for returning to Thailand?

Cheers for the response

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would it help to mention her kids as a reason for returning to Thailand?

Cheers for the response

It wouldn't hurt. However, I have heard a few times that they do not consider children as a reason for a person to return to Thailand so you should still think about it carefully.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if the lady in question has no job too return too and no letter from an employer?

How do you explain a reason for returning?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if the lady in question has no job too return too and no letter from an employer?

How do you explain a reason for returning?

My thai girlfriend ( now wife) has been thru this twice.. she has no job, no land, no money in the bank,no reason to return but she did so she can come again.

Think they look more at the guy and what security,job etc he has imho

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

 

Can anyone assist me?

 

How are you supposed to include Letter from her employer if she does not have one or a job to go back to?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

 

Can anyone assist me?

 

How are you supposed to include Letter from her employer if she does not have one or a job to go back to?

 

As was mentioned above a VISA has been granted without providing a letter from an employer.

It seems to be more about having a reason to return to Thailand, could be family, school etc.

There must be others who have been in the same situation and had a VISA granted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys,

 

Can anyone assist me?

 

How are you supposed to include Letter from her employer if she does not have one or a job to go back to?

You can't,but what you can do is include a cover letter or stat Dec saying why she will be returning and what her interests are in Thailand to return, farm, family,old parents etc, also you should say your financial position and that she will be under your supervision, care and control for the duration of the holiday. You can also approach a business and get them to write a letter stating that she works for them. She will have friends. Salon etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can also approach a business and get them to write a letter stating that she works for them. She will have friends. Salon etc.

Don't get caught making fraudulent claims on an application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Guys,

 

Your help and assistance is really very much appreciated

 

Has any one had any experience with getting a working holiday visa 462 for a Thai person.  Thai passport holders can apply for this visa if they meet a whole bunch of requirements that are:

 

1. will not be with a dependent child while you are in Australia
2. have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
3. have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay
4. have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)
5. meet the educational requirements
6. have functional English
7. have a letter of support from the Office of Welfare Promotion, Protection and Empowerment of Vulnerable Groups in Bangkok
8. meet character and health requirements
9. are a genuine visitor

 

The scenario is this.  I have a friend she is not my girlfriend but a girl I have struck up what I believe is a genuine friendship over the last year and a half.  She has just finished studying at the Akson Technology School in Pattaya.  To help pay bills, rent food, etc... she is an off and off again gogo girl and also freelancer at IBar and Insomnia. If I can I would like to help her come to Australia on this working holiday visa. Even as a hospitality worker she could make an easy 12000-15000 baht a week far more then she could ever make as a hospitality worker in Thailand in around a month.  She is obviously very keen on the idea, her English is very good and I would like to help her if I can. 

 

The first issue I have is I have no idea if studying at the Akson Technology School meets the the educational requirements.  I tried to ask her about it but she is unsure unfortunately.  The educational requirements are:

Hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully
completed at least 2 years of undergraduate
university study.
Tertiary qualifications include a:
•Doctoral degree;
•Masters degree;
•Graduate diploma;
•Graduate certificate;
•Bachelor degree;
•Associate degree;
•Advanced diploma;
•Diploma level qualifications.

Note
: Tertiary qualifications do not include:
•Certificate IV;
•Certificate III;
•Certificate II;
•Certificate I;
•Senior Secondary Certificate of Education.

 

I don't know who can assist with this kind of visa as every investigfation has really come up with agencies only assisting in spouse or holiday visas. I

If anyone can help or knows where I can seek help it would be greatly appreciatted.

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Guys,

 

Your help and assistance is really very much appreciated...

I don't think that school is classed as a university so wouldn't be up to the right standard. It looks like it is involved with vocational training rather than offering graduate programs like those listed under tertiary qualifications in your post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah I see.  Thanks Scumbag.  It looks like it could be the beginning of the end for her already.  I was thinking it may be like the equivalent of a tafe college and if she received a diploma from there could possibly qualify.  Very hard to get the correct information from her.  I know she studied marketing.  I tried calling the department of immigration but not surprisingly the wait was going to be over 30 minutes and I have to work.  I think this is the college website http://a-tech.aksorn.ac.th/2014aksorn/home.php

 

It's a shame I'm sure if she were able to work in Australia for a year and save and not spend all her money shopping like I know she likes to do, it could possibly change her life.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was thinking it may be like the equivalent of a tafe college and if she received a diploma from there could possibly qualify.

This may be the level that the school is at but the items listed under 'Tertiary qualifications do not include' are TAFE level courses. Unless the course that she has done is at a diploma level it may not be enough.

 

I think the link is correct as it is the one that I found. An English translation can be found here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, thanks.  That's a bummer. 

 

I guess the next option for her would be looking at a student visa to study English and so she can work while here as well.  The student visa including schooling fees looks pretty expensive.

 

My research continues.  Thanks for your assistance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It wouldn't hurt. However, I have heard a few times that they do not consider children as a reason for a person to return to Thailand so you should still think about it carefully.

Hey man, just wanted to say thanks for your help. Mainly from your ozvisthai website. Applied online and got the 3 month tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey man, just wanted to say thanks for your help. Mainly from your ozvisthai website. Applied online and got the 3 month tourist visa.

 

Out of interest how long did it take for them to process?  I'm about to apply again but will probably stick with getting my girl to do it in person.  

Also - you ending up applying with no employment letter?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey man, just wanted to say thanks for your help. Mainly from your ozvisthai website. Applied online and got the 3 month tourist visa.

Thanks and good job!!

 

Out of interest how long did it take for them to process?

It should be under 2 weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now