Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo |

>> DClub Agogo | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | HE Clinic Bangkok - because size does matter | Donating to the Forum | Agoda Pattaya Hotels | Add your Text here

PBRHotelier

Australian Tourist Visa Application Process

32 posts in this topic

Pattaya Business Services

Out of interest how long did it take for them to process? I'm about to apply again but will probably stick with getting my girl to do it in person.

Also - you ending up applying with no employment letter?

Took me over 3 weeks only because I applied during Christmas and because I did not provide enough paperwork only due to not understanding how to attach documents properly to the online application. Luckily they ring you amd tell you the documents you need to provide if you missed any.

I'd say it would be much easier to do in person, that way you would get better assistance especially if you have any inquiries or unsure about certain things.

 

And yeah, my girl doesn't work so I didn't provide an employment letter for her. Just for myself.

She has no assets too so I emphasised in my letter of invitation that she has 2 young children and a grandfather that she would have to return to take care of.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Took me over 3 weeks only because I applied during Christmas and because I did not provide enough paperwork only due to not understanding how to attach documents properly to the online application. Luckily they ring you amd tell you the documents you need to provide if you missed any.

I'd say it would be much easier to do in person, that way you would get better assistance especially if you have any inquiries or unsure about certain things.

 

And yeah, my girl doesn't work so I didn't provide an employment letter for her. Just for myself.

She has no assets too so I emphasised in my letter of invitation that she has 2 young children and a grandfather that she would have to return to take care of.

 

Thanks, I'm getting worried again now applying for 6 month Visa as I wont bother with employment letter.  I had read somewhere they purposely delayed online Visas as they want to pump everyone through the VFS service.  

Will go the in-person - didn't cost much more and TG claimed they where super helpful last time.  

I overwhelmed them with documentation last time, but she had less than 3,000 baht to her name and a questionable career and got in with ease so my doco must have been convincing.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will go the in-person - didn't cost much more and TG claimed they where super helpful last time.  

The other thing to consider is even with an online application the person may have to travel to the VFS office anyway to have biometrics done. Although my wife's partner Visa was approved last month and no biometrics were taken, even though she has never had them taken in the past.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

its a real mind field this whole Visa game.  Hoping someone maybe able to help with this question as I've come up empty handed searching the net so far.

 

If I was to help bring my friend to Australia on a holiday Visa does anyone know if during the 3 months she's here she is then able to apply for a student Visa to study English?

 

Any assistance is much appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I was to help bring my friend to Australia on a holiday Visa does anyone know if during the 3 months she's here she is then able to apply for a student Visa to study English?

 

Any assistance is much appreciated.

Almost certainly not. The reason is that Bangkok issues tourist Visas with the no further stay condition attached. It is not possible to have it removed without an exceptional reason.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

its a real mind field this whole Visa game.  Hoping someone maybe able to help with this question as I've come up empty handed searching the net so far.

 

If I was to help bring my friend to Australia on a holiday Visa does anyone know if during the 3 months she's here she is then able to apply for a student Visa to study English?

 

Any assistance is much appreciated.

 

Once returning home to Thailand and then applying for a student Visa would be the only way, it might also raise suspicion doing so so soon too.

A student Visa also requires the person applying to have a lot of savings and access to income from memory, the figure $80,000 seems to ring a bell without looking at the page again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now