Click the Links to Support our Sponsors >> Thai Friendly | Luxury Pattaya Condo Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Pattaya Investigations | Australian Adult Video | Babydolls Agogo | Max Performer | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Agoda Users PLEASE READ | Pattaya News | Pattaya Bars | Agoda Hotels | Donating to the Forum | Add your Text or Event here

  • Announcements

    • Ru4Real

      Nude or not nude, that is the question   01/05/18

      An inordinate amount of the Moderators Teams time is spent on ensuring inappropriate images are removed from the forums where necessary as per Rule 29. On investigating why people have posted nude images in a non-advanced area, the vast majority of the feedback we've had has been "I didn't realise where I was".  Therefore, we have added a visual indicator to help you quickly identify whether you are posting in the advanced or the non-advanced area. If you are in an advanced area you will notice the page background is now a pale green - green for go.                               If you do not see the green background it is your responsibility to double check where you are on the site prior to posting any images/videos. This is doubly important for those using Tapatalk due to the fact we have no control over the Tapatalk theme (i.e. Tapatalk users will not see this visual indicator). Offenders will be sanctioned.
    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      URGENT Attention Agoda Users - Agoda have reduced their cookie length from 90 days to just one day. If you use Agoda, and you would like the forum to receive the commission for your booking, please click any Any Agoda link here IMMEDIATELY prior to making your booking. If you click and then book the next day, without clicking a link again here, Agoda now simply keeps 100% of it. Many thanks to everyone who has supported us in the past - it is very much appreciated.  
jocky king

What should I do ? Overstaying a 60 day tourist visa

Recommended Posts

jocky king

What should I do ? Overstaying a 60 day tourist visa .....

 

I made a slight mistake booking a return flight with Etihad , I booked 12/12/16 to fly out to Bangkok and return to Dublin from Bangkok on 26/02/17... That means I have 66 or 67 days in Thailand , don't want to get myself a bad name for future thailand trips . Wha should I do ? Pay the overstay daily rate of 500 bt on top of 60 days tourist visa . I don't want a visa run to either Cambodia , Vietnam or Lao . Advice please guys . No need to post your comments if you are either a newbie or a never had been in that situations ... :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Kandinski

Before the visa shake down I had a 7 days extension to a 60 days tourist visa  at the immigration in Jomtien.

Would recommend you take the short walk down to Immi in Jomtien and explain the problem

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
davidge

I thought you could still get a 30 day extension for the tourist visa at Jomtien for 1900 baht?

 

You shouldn't have a problem in Dublin as you have a visa. If you get a jobs worth check in agent just ask for a Supervisor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
yozz

Just do as member Kandinski advises, you should be able to get an extension at Jomtien immigration......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
brooksie

As above i would at least seek an opinion from Jomtien,rather than just wait till you get pulled at the airport,besides the time and hassle they might take a dim view as to why you didn`t bother,at least get a letter to say you tried to sort it.?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jerry

Before the visa shake down I had a 7 days extension to a 60 days tourist visa  at the immigration in Jomtien.

Would recommend you take the short walk down to Immi in Jomtien and explain the problem

 

You get a 30 day extension these days for 1900Bht . Wouldn't overstay Jockey . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
happy888

I think it would be much wiser to change your return date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Kandinski

I think it would be much wiser to change your return date.

 

What make you think that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
happy888

What make you think that?

Why would JK subject himself to the 'what ifs'? Not a nice way to start the holiday. Unlikely immigration would check tickets.

The cost of the extension could be similar to changing the return flight.

Add the 6 extra days....accommodation + play money ...say 8,000 baht per day.....that's another 48,000 baht.

So, more money to enjoy in the 60 days without stressing about over staying. .

Edited by happy888

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
worldpunter

 Presuming you haven't got the visa yet as it's only August  just get a longer visa   , 6 months 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
davidge

Presuming you haven't got the visa yet as it's only August  just get a longer visa   , 6 months

 

There isn't one!

 

Not for tourists. The only longer ones are for working/retirement/marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
tweedle-dee

Give em the old Irish blarny you'll be right and dont forget to wear a shamrock tie pin ...they like a well turned out plonker  :GoldenSmile1:  oh yes !

Edited by tweedle-dee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Pattaya_Brian

You get a 30 day extension these days for 1900Bht . Wouldn't overstay Jockey . 

 

This is the correct answer. 

 

No more guesses required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mixxer

same as above ,

 

and for fucks sake don't listen to tweeds , last irish man did that a couple of weeks ago got deported  :GoldenSmile1:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
localguy

^^^555 on that, tweedle-dee

 

Bring a bottle of Jameson's and give a rousing rendition of the Irish jig. It's boring work in Jomtien - they will appreciate the entertainment!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
worldpunter

There isn't one!

 

Not for tourists. The only longer ones are for working/retirement/marriage.

 

 

 What about the 6 month multiple entry TOURIST visa that came in on 27th October  , '15      ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
davidge

What about the 6 month multiple entry TOURIST visa that came in on 27th October  , '15      ?

It still only allows 60 days per entry (extendable in same way as Single Entry for another 30).

You can just enter more than once in 6 months.

 

No point jocky getting one as he'd be in the same position.

He'll be fine with the Single Entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jocky king

You get a 30 day extension these days for 1900Bht . Wouldn't overstay Jockey .

 

You mean I can get extra 30 day visa on top of 60 day tourist visa in Jomtien ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
andy666

http://www.airasia.com/mobile/pg/index.html

 

Very cheap tickets when you just take hand luggage.

 

And you get to see something.

 

I really enjoyed yangoon, Siem Reap is great, for mongering, Phnom Phen, broaden your horizon :-) it's fun!

 

 

Sent from a Samsung soon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
davidge

You mean I can get extra 30 day visa on top of 60 day tourist visa in Jomtien ?

YES

 

(Extension to visa not new visa)

 

 

You will need:

 

A completed TM7 form with an attached 4cm X 6cm photo.

Copies of your passport photo page, visa, entry/permit to stay stamp and TM6 departure card.

And the 1900 baht to pay the fee.

Edited by davidge

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mystery Man

You mean I can get extra 30 day visa on top of 60 day tourist visa in Jomtien ?

Yes mate 100%. I did it myself last week.

 

Edit: technically it's an extension not a visa, but anyways, I accomplished what you are asking last week.

 

PM me if ya want.

Edited by Mystery Man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Kandinski

What should I do ? Overstaying a 60 day tourist visa .....

 

I made a slight mistake booking a return flight with Etihad , I booked 12/12/16 to fly out to Bangkok and return to Dublin from Bangkok on 26/02/17... That means I have 66 or 67 days in Thailand ,

 

JK, how did you calculate number of days in LOS?

Edited by Kandinski

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
davidge

JK, how did you calculate number of days in LOS?

Good spot. I hadn't noticed that :-)

 

I think you're there for 77 days jocky.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
happy888

JK, how did you calculate number of days in LOS?

Good work. I figure it's 76 days in Thailand....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Kandinski

Good spot. I hadn't noticed that :-)

 

I think you're there for 77 days jocky.

 

 

Good work. I figure it's 76 days in Thailand....

 

My guess is 74 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now