Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo | Bangkok Playgirls - Escorts |

>> DClub Agogo | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | P-A Halloween Party 2017 | Agoda Users Please Read | Add your Text here

jocky king

What should I do ? Overstaying a 60 day tourist visa

55 posts in this topic

Pattaya Business Services

My guess is 74 days

Depends on flight times etc.

If arriving 12th, then that's 20 days in December as arrival day counts. 31 days in January (obviously :-). If he leaves on Feb 26 that's 26 days in February as departure day counts.

 

It could be a couple less if the dates are when he leaves & arrives in Dublin.

 

In any case, he'll still be OK with the 30-day extension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YES

 

(Extension to Visa not new Visa)

 

 

You will need:

 

A completed TM7 form with an attached 4cm X 6cm photo.

Copies of your passport photo page, Visa, entry/permit to stay stamp and TM6 departure card.

And the 1900 baht to pay the fee.

 

Together with a hotel booking or a contract + copy of the book of the condo/house you're renting . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd say 76 assuming the outbound flight is overnight, landing 13th.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You mean I can get extra 30 day Visa on top of 60 day tourist Visa in Jomtien ?

 

Not a Visa but you get a 30 extension on your existing tourist Visa

 

Go just before your 60 days are up to Jomtien immigration . Fill out the right forms .

Next to immigration there's an office that can do the forms for you , make the passport

size pics , do the copies of the right pages of your passport all for a few hundred Baht

if you're not sure how the process works . 

 

Also bring a copy of the rental contract of the condo you're staying together with a copy

of the owner's book (or a hotel voucher if you're staying in a hotel) . 

 

Don't go on a Monday as it will often be very busy . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JK, how did you calculate number of days in LOS?

Good spot. I hadn't noticed that :-)

I think you're there for 77 days jocky.

My guess is 74 days

Sorry mate , my mistake 21/12/16 not 12/12/16 .... Thanks for all your comments , very helpful . Where will I be Without you .. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FFS jocky. You made me use my brain when there wasn't need to!

 

image.gif

Edited by davidge

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FFS jocky. You made me use my brain when there wasn't need to!

 

attachicon.gifimage.gif

 

Not to mention the 2 bt Shiraz it took me to do the math :SoWhat1:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...very helpful . Where will I be Without you .. :)

 

On overstay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Damn it! I arrive at BKK on Dec 13 and depart on Feb 13. I was just thinking it's 2 months, not 60 days. Now I realize it's 62 days. 

 

I don't want to pay 1900 baht for an extension for 2 days, but I don't want to be in an "overstay" situation either. If I go to Jomtien immigration while I'm there can they do anything else, or is that my only option with them? If it is I might plan a quick trip somewhere instead.

 

I'm flying on points so changing my return would cost me $100, but I have really good flights right now so unlikely I could match them. In other words, I don't want to change my flights

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Damn it! I arrive at BKK on Dec 13 and depart on Feb 13. I was just thinking it's 2 months, not 60 days. Now I realize it's 62 days. 

 

I don't want to pay 1900 baht for an extension for 2 days, but I don't want to be in an "overstay" situation either. If I go to Jomtien immigration while I'm there can they do anything else, or is that my only option with them? If it is I might plan a quick trip somewhere instead.

 

I'm flying on points so changing my return would cost me $100, but I have really good flights right now so unlikely I could match them. In other words, I don't want to change my flights!

 

In all likelihood you'd be safe to just depart as planned and pay 1000baht for 2 days overstay at the airport.

If you don't want to take that chance, just do the extension at Jomtien. 1600 is less than 3400(US$100)....will pay for a Short Time

and you still have your original flight and peace of mind.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YES

 

(Extension to Visa not new Visa)

 

 

You will need:

 

A completed TM7 form with an attached 4cm X 6cm photo.

Copies of your passport photo page, Visa, entry/permit to stay stamp and TM6 departure card.

And the 1900 baht to pay the fee.

2 passport photos are now required

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Damn it! I arrive at BKK on Dec 13 and depart on Feb 13. I was just thinking it's 2 months, not 60 days. Now I realize it's 62 days. 

 

wrong again, i've just done the maths and it's 63.

 

land 13 dec..............so 19 days dec, plus 31 days jan plus 13 days feb = 63.

the day you land and the day you take off are both counted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 options:

 

1. Change your flights - by THREE days;

2. Get an extension in Jomtien.

 

I really wouldn't risk even a short overstay in current circumstances.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with the guys who are saying  visit Immigration in Jomtien.  

 

Immigration will be happy to help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 options:

 

1. Change your flights - by THREE days;

2. Get an extension in Jomtien.

 

I really wouldn't risk even a short overstay in current circumstances.

 

I'm not going to change my flights home. I have the time off already, and I have great award flights. I know I would end up on shittier flights and lose a few days - and it would cost more than the Visa in Jomtien. One other thing, I booked my condo for 2 months and that works with my dates. I'd be losing 3 days while I still have my room. 

 

Isn't there a 3rd option to go fly to another country for a day or two when I have less than 30 days left and get a Visa-on-arrival when I return? Or is there a problem with that idea? 

 

I'm going to just figure it out when I'm there, but if my only options are Visa extension, change flights or overstay I'll get the Visa extension.

 

Thanks for all the feedback!!

Edited by Methos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

cheapest option by a long way in money and time is 1900 bht at Jomtien

 

It's not always about the "cheapest" option. It's basically throwing away 1900 baht when I could use it towards buying a discount plane ticket to go somewhere I've never been for a night. That is, if that's even an option. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not always about the "cheapest" option. It's basically throwing away 1900 baht when I could use it towards buying a discount plane ticket to go somewhere I've never been for a night. That is, if that's even an option. 

 

Make a little side trip to Phnom Penh . flights 2 way around 4k Bht (and another $30 for the Cambo Visa) . 

Spend a few days as your Visa won't be ready overnight and meet some of the most beautiful women you 

will ever see . Lot of quality these days in the PP bars . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not going to change my flights home. I have the time off already, and I have great award flights. I know I would end up on shittier flights and lose a few days - and it would cost more than the Visa in Jomtien. One other thing, I booked my condo for 2 months and that works with my dates. I'd be losing 3 days while I still have my room. 

 

Isn't there a 3rd option to go fly to another country for a day or two when I have less than 30 days left and get a Visa-on-arrival when I return? Or is there a problem with that idea? 

 

I'm going to just figure it out when I'm there, but if my only options are Visa extension, change flights or overstay I'll get the Visa extension.

 

Thanks for all the feedback!!

A short trip out by land or air would work so long as you have not been in LOS for a total of 6 months accumulative, in the past 12.

 

You don't need to bother with the time or expense getting a Visa in whatever foreign country you choose, as you qualify for a 30 day Visa exempt stamp when you return to LOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A short trip out by land or air would work so long as you have not been in LOS for a total of 6 months accumulative, in the past 12.

 

You don't need to bother with the time or expense getting a Visa in whatever foreign country you choose, as you qualify for a 30 day Visa exempt stamp when you return to LOS.

 

That's what I was thinking - but I didn't know about the 6 month out of 12 rule. I haven't been there since Feb so I would be fine. 

 

I've already been to Phnom Penh and Siem Reap. I would like to go to Sihanookville sometime, but if I remember right they only give you 15 days crossing back by land so if I went there I'd have to go near the end of my trip. Unless I flew to PP and took a bus to Snooky but that doesn't appeal to me. 

 

When I'm there I'll look into cheap flights to the P.I., Laos or maybe K.L. since they are all places I haven't been. Or maybe I'll just do the 1900 in Jomtien. I tend to get comfortable when I'm there so I'll probably do that, but who knows. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends upon your own value, time/hassle vs. money.

 

I got my lady to go to a shop near LK Metro. 4k baht and she sorted it all out, getting an extra 30 days.

 

I sat back and had a drink, and it was all over soon. 30 more days, no problem.

Edited by GorGuy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's what I was thinking - but I didn't know about the 6 month out of 12 rule. I haven't been there since Feb so I would be fine. 

 

I've already been to Phnom Penh and Siem Reap. I would like to go to Sihanookville sometime, but if I remember right they only give you 15 days crossing back by land so if I went there I'd have to go near the end of my trip. Unless I flew to PP and took a bus to Snooky but that doesn't appeal to me. 

 

When I'm there I'll look into cheap flights to the P.I., Laos or maybe K.L. since they are all places I haven't been. Or maybe I'll just do the 1900 in Jomtien. I tend to get comfortable when I'm there so I'll probably do that, but who knows.

 

 

Not the case for Canadians.

 

For the past approximately 3 years, Nationals from G7 countries (UK, U.S.A, Canada, Italy, Germany, Japan, France) as well as Malaysian Nationals get 30 days when entering Thailand via land crossings.

 

And a correction to my previous post. The max stay using Visa exempt stamps, is 90 days accumulative in a 6 month period. Approximately 6 months in a year is still possible with Visa exempt stamps, but only if done in accordance with the aforementioned rule.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You definitely don't want an overstay stamp in your passport, it gave me issues returning to Thailand at immigration for many trips after especially in Phuket after that as I had to wait for an immigration supervisor to approve my VOA.

 

You have all your answers now anyway, so enjoy your trip.

Edited by Highlander

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not the case for Canadians.

 

For the past approximately 3 years, Nationals from G7 countries (UK, U.S.A, Canada, Italy, Germany, Japan, France) as well as Malaysian Nationals get 30 days when entering Thailand via land crossings.

 

That's really interesting, maybe I will go to Snooky in that case. Or, I'll get lazy and pay the 1900 baht. 

 

You definitely don't want an overstay stamp in your passport, it gave me issues returning to Thailand at immigration for many trips after especially in Phuket after that as I had to wait for an immigration supervisor to approve my VOA.

 

You have all your answers now anyway, so enjoy your trip.

 

Thanks - I plan on it. Can't fucking wait to leave!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YES

 

(Extension to Visa not new Visa)

 

 

You will need:

 

A completed TM7 form with an attached 4cm X 6cm photo.

Copies of your passport photo page, Visa, entry/permit to stay stamp and TM6 departure card.

And the 1900 baht to pay the fee.

 

Besides the 2nd photo already mentioned they are also asking for proof of where you are staying a business card or rental agreement/copy of booking will suffice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now