jocky king

What should I do ? Overstaying a 60 day tourist visa

55 posts in this topic

I have decided to go to Cambodia by flight for 3 days on 21st of January after arriving in Bangkok on 22nd of December , going back to Ireland on 25 th of february . All I need is a passport , flight flight ticket to PP , €30 for Cambodia visa , and bob's my uncle . :GoldenSmile1:

Edited by jocky king

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have decided to go to Cambodia by flight for 3 days on 21st of January after arriving in Bangkok on 22nd of December , going back to Ireland on 25 th of february . All I need is a passport , flight flight ticket to PP , €30 for Cambodia visa , and bob's my uncle . :GoldenSmile1:

On arrival from Cambodia you will get 30 days(visa exempt Stamp).

The 30 days include the day you arrive and the day you depart Thailand.

This means you will need to return from Cambodia on or after 26th January.

jocky king likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's really interesting, maybe I will go to Snooky in that case. Or, I'll get lazy and pay the 1900 baht.

 

Thanks - I plan on it. Can't fucking wait to leave!

 

Be aware that the information on the Canadian Thai embassy web site has not been updated since 2011 and does not reflect this change that occurred on 20 Dec 2013 and still says (in error)15 days.

http://www.thaiembassy.ca/en/visiting-thailand/visas/tourist-visa-exemption

 

Other G7 nations have updated this info on their web sites:

http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/?q=node/188

 

http://www.thaiconsulate.jp/en/need_visa/

 

Keep an eye on the official Thai Consular web link for the most up to date info:

 

http://www.consular.go.th/main/th/customize/62281-Summary-of-Countries-and-Territories-entitled-for.html

 

.

image.png

Edited by Whalley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have decided to go to Cambodia by flight for 3 days on 21st of January after arriving in Bangkok on 22nd of December , going back to Ireland on 25 th of february . All I need is a passport , flight flight ticket to PP , €30 for Cambodia visa , and bob's my uncle . :GoldenSmile1:

Get an E-visa for Cambodia,airasia are cheap but I think they fly out from DM,check out the bangkokair timetable they fly out from suvharnubam and you can easily get the bus from pattaya to Swampy.enjoy PP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wrong again, i've just done the maths and it's 63.

 

land 13 dec..............so 19 days dec, plus 31 days jan plus 13 days feb = 63.

the day you land and the day you take off are both counted

My experience in 2015 and 2016 was different.  The day I passed through Thai immigrations counted, not the actual day I landed or departed.

 

I landed 11Oct at 23:00, but I passed through Thai immigrations on 12Oct at 0:15.  In both 2015 and 2016, my passport was stamped with admitted date of 12Oct which was the day after I actually landed.  In 2015, I passed through Thai immigrations at 23:00 on 10Dec, but my flight departed on 11Dec at 01:35, and my passport was stamped departed Thailand on 10Dec. 

 

In 2015, my stay was 62 days based on the day I landed and departed, but only 60 days based on when I passed through Thai immigrations.  I did not have any overstay problems in 2015.

Edited by joeaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now


  • New nordic

    Pattaya Short Term Rentals

    Advertise on Pattaya Addicts

    Pattaya Hotels