Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo | Bangkok Playgirls - Escorts |

>> Thai Friendly | DClub Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | Agoda Users Please Read | Mamasan Nut's Birthday Party at Babydolls | Add your Text here

  • Announcements

    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      URGENT Attention Agoda Users - Agoda have reduced their cookie length from 90 days to just one day. If you use Agoda, and you would like the forum to receive the commission for your booking, please click any Any Agoda link here IMMEDIATELY prior to making your booking. If you click and then book the next day, without clicking a link again here, Agoda now simply keeps 100% of it. Many thanks to everyone who has supported us in the past - it is very much appreciated.  
    • Ducey

      To login use your Display Names opposed to the old login names   18/03/17

      To login please now use your Display Names as opposed to the old login names. The forum is not broken! If you cannot remember your Display name, please check the emails you have received from the forum or send us a message using the Contact Us link at the bottom of every page.
jocky king

What should I do ? Overstaying a 60 day tourist visa

55 posts in this topic

Pattaya Business Services

I have decided to go to Cambodia by flight for 3 days on 21st of January after arriving in Bangkok on 22nd of December , going back to Ireland on 25 th of february . All I need is a passport , flight flight ticket to PP , €30 for Cambodia Visa , and bob's my uncle . :GoldenSmile1:

Edited by jocky king

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have decided to go to Cambodia by flight for 3 days on 21st of January after arriving in Bangkok on 22nd of December , going back to Ireland on 25 th of february . All I need is a passport , flight flight ticket to PP , €30 for Cambodia Visa , and bob's my uncle . :GoldenSmile1:

On arrival from Cambodia you will get 30 days(Visa exempt Stamp).

The 30 days include the day you arrive and the day you depart Thailand.

This means you will need to return from Cambodia on or after 26th January.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's really interesting, maybe I will go to Snooky in that case. Or, I'll get lazy and pay the 1900 baht.

 

Thanks - I plan on it. Can't fucking wait to leave!

 

Be aware that the information on the Canadian Thai embassy web site has not been updated since 2011 and does not reflect this change that occurred on 20 Dec 2013 and still says (in error)15 days.

http://www.thaiembassy.ca/en/visiting-thailand/visas/tourist-visa-exemption

 

Other G7 nations have updated this info on their web sites:

http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/?q=node/188

 

http://www.thaiconsulate.jp/en/need_visa/

 

Keep an eye on the official Thai Consular web link for the most up to date info:

 

http://www.consular.go.th/main/th/customize/62281-Summary-of-Countries-and-Territories-entitled-for.html

 

.

image.png

Edited by Whalley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have decided to go to Cambodia by flight for 3 days on 21st of January after arriving in Bangkok on 22nd of December , going back to Ireland on 25 th of february . All I need is a passport , flight flight ticket to PP , €30 for Cambodia Visa , and bob's my uncle . :GoldenSmile1:

Get an E-visa for Cambodia,airasia are cheap but I think they fly out from DM,check out the bangkokair timetable they fly out from suvharnubam and you can easily get the bus from pattaya to Swampy.enjoy PP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

wrong again, i've just done the maths and it's 63.

 

land 13 dec..............so 19 days dec, plus 31 days jan plus 13 days feb = 63.

the day you land and the day you take off are both counted

My experience in 2015 and 2016 was different.  The day I passed through Thai immigrations counted, not the actual day I landed or departed.

 

I landed 11Oct at 23:00, but I passed through Thai immigrations on 12Oct at 0:15.  In both 2015 and 2016, my passport was stamped with admitted date of 12Oct which was the day after I actually landed.  In 2015, I passed through Thai immigrations at 23:00 on 10Dec, but my flight departed on 11Dec at 01:35, and my passport was stamped departed Thailand on 10Dec. 

 

In 2015, my stay was 62 days based on the day I landed and departed, but only 60 days based on when I passed through Thai immigrations.  I did not have any overstay problems in 2015.

Edited by joeaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now