Click the Links to Support our Sponsors >> Thai Friendly | Luxury Pattaya Condo Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Pattaya Investigations | Australian Adult Video | Babydolls Agogo | Max Performer | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Agoda Users PLEASE READ | Pattaya News | Pattaya Bars | Agoda Hotels | Donating to the Forum | Add your Text or Event here

  • Announcements

    • Ru4Real

      Nude or not nude, that is the question   01/05/18

      An inordinate amount of the Moderators Teams time is spent on ensuring inappropriate images are removed from the forums where necessary as per Rule 29. On investigating why people have posted nude images in a non-advanced area, the vast majority of the feedback we've had has been "I didn't realise where I was".  Therefore, we have added a visual indicator to help you quickly identify whether you are posting in the advanced or the non-advanced area. If you are in an advanced area you will notice the page background is now a pale green - green for go.                               If you do not see the green background it is your responsibility to double check where you are on the site prior to posting any images/videos. This is doubly important for those using Tapatalk due to the fact we have no control over the Tapatalk theme (i.e. Tapatalk users will not see this visual indicator). Offenders will be sanctioned.
    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      URGENT Attention Agoda Users - Agoda have reduced their cookie length from 90 days to just one day. If you use Agoda, and you would like the forum to receive the commission for your booking, please click any Any Agoda link here IMMEDIATELY prior to making your booking. If you click and then book the next day, without clicking a link again here, Agoda now simply keeps 100% of it. Many thanks to everyone who has supported us in the past - it is very much appreciated.  
newyorkie

30 day visa

Recommended Posts

newyorkie

A friend has just told me

30 day visa on arrival .

You can only come into thailand

X 3 times a year .

Is this true .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
striderman

as u are flying a scottish flag it is not a visa on arrival but rather a visa exemption, and it all depends on how good a day the officer is having.

they can alter the rules or the interpretation of the rules at any time so it is in the lap of the gods

Edited by striderman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Chiang mai Tony

Yes ,its a visa exemption ,and after 30 days can be extended once at immigration for another 30 days for B1,900 ( it used to be only a 7 day extension possibility ). How many you can have a year ? i dont know ,but if necessary you can apply for a Tourist visa in your own Country good for 3months i believe ( or have they changed that ? ) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
fortunesTars!

I've just seen this new post - by the way that I've interpreted it, it has made me rather anxious as I arrive in Bangkok on Tuesday 1st Nov. This will be my 4th time this calendar year. I certainly hope that I'll be OK on arrival. I might even call the Thai consulate tomorrow Friday and see what they say. I'll be keeping a keen eye on this thread to see what other punters have to say in the meantime. I'll keep my fingers crossed. What would happen if they pulled a person up about this at arrival hall? Pay some sort of fee? or......?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
whitespider

Moved to Visa section

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
davidge

A friend has just told me

30 day visa on arrival .

You can only come into thailand

X 3 times a year .

Is this true .

No. It's not true.

 

First, as others have said, it is NOT a Visa on Arrival. You are allowed to enter WITHOUT a visa for 30 days if you are from certain countries. It is a Visa Exempt entry and the stamp in your passport is NOT a visa it is just an ENTRY STAMP.

 

 

 

There was a sort of 'crackdown' - yet another one - announced a while ago & they are looking at people who use visa exempt to stay in the country permanently. They are looking for those that work illegally.

 

Several reports of people being told 'next time get a visa' & of more vigorous questioning than normal but I haven't read of anyone being refused entry.

 

It is not as clear as ' 3 entries only'. It's always up to the Immigration officer.

 

Personally, if I was going several times a year I'd get a SETV before travelling just to avoid any possible problems. It's only £25 and easy to get. However, plenty of people are just using Visa Exempt entries as they always have.

Edited by davidge

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
flynn

They are cracking down, my friend had a hassle coming in, ended up with the immigration guy writing in his passport, last entry into Thailand, next time get a visa,

 

 

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
flynn

They are cracking down, my friend had a hassle coming in, ended up with the immigration guy writing in his passport, last entry into Thailand, next time get a visa,

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

IMG_0392.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
striderman

They are cracking down, my friend had a hassle coming in, ended up with the immigration guy writing in his passport, last entry into Thailand, next time get a visa,

 

 

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

interesting how many non visa entries did he have to get that reaction?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
flynn

I will ask him, I was behind him in the line, I had a visa so no hassle,

 

 

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
striderman

course if u can get in on a visa exemption, thailand gets only what u spend.

if from the uk on a single entry tourist visa, thailand collects 25.00 pounds

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yahooka

And it also depends on what airports you land on.Phuket or Don Muang are very picky when it comes to Visa excempts,Suvarnabhumi less so.Myself and a dozen friends working on a 1/1 or 1/2 rotation offshore has so far had no problems when arriving at Suvarnabumi,while others arriving in Phuket was told to get a Visa already in 2014.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Psophos

STRONG WARNING !

I have infos that now the rule " 3 entrance with visa exemption per year only " is now in application, at least by some immigration officers, even in Suvarnabhumi Airport !

2 european friends were refused at airport on arrival, and need to take airplane back to Europe !!! 800 € airplane ticket lost !!!

A third one was first refused, but success by talking to avoid this.

 

Just knowning this, I run yesterday to Jomtien Immigration Service, the information lady say the same : " no more than 3 times per year " !!!

 

So the rule is completely changed, because since 6 years, I come at least 6 time per year in Thailand with visa exemption, staying mostly just 30 days... My last entrance, the nb 6 of this year, was the 8 october, with no problem.

 

But now, following this new rule, I need to wait till 2017, before I can come back... Sad for me, I planified 2 trips, in november and december...

 

OK, I will spend my money in another country, more welcoming...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
scubascuba3

STRONG WARNING !

I have infos that now the rule " 3 entrance with visa exemption per year only " is now in application, at least by some immigration officers, even in Suvarnabhumi Airport !

2 european friends were refused at airport on arrival, and need to take airplane back to Europe !!! 800 € airplane ticket lost !!!

A third one was first refused, but success by talking to avoid this.

 

Just knowning this, I run yesterday to Jomtien Immigration Service, the information lady say the same : " no more than 3 times per year " !!!

 

So the rule is completely changed, because since 6 years, I come at least 6 time per year in Thailand with visa exemption, staying mostly just 30 days... My last entrance, the nb 6 of this year, was the 8 october, with no problem.

 

But now, following this new rule, I need to wait till 2017, before I can come back... Sad for me, I planified 2 trips, in november and december...

 

OK, I will spend my money in another country, more welcoming...

Can't you just do the proper way? METV or other visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Harry Brown

I've just seen this new post - by the way that I've interpreted it, it has made me rather anxious as I arrive in Bangkok on Tuesday 1st Nov. This will be my 4th time this calendar year. I certainly hope that I'll be OK on arrival. I might even call the Thai consulate tomorrow Friday and see what they say. I'll be keeping a keen eye on this thread to see what other punters have to say in the meantime. I'll keep my fingers crossed. What would happen if they pulled a person up about this at arrival hall? Pay some sort of fee? or......?

 

 

How did you get on? Any Problems?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
bobbywrx

Bump. I'm travelling in two weeks and have had 4 trips this calendar year 3 of which in the last 5 months. Interested to see if I'll have any issues

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now