Support the Forum >> P-A Privilege Card | Invest to Retire in Thailand | Hotel Bookings Please Read

Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Escorts in Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Sexy Lingerie at BabyDolls Friday, Saturday, Sunday | Castra Gym | Kathoeys Are Us | Nightwish Bar |

Please Support our Sponsors >> Chat to Thai Girls | DClub Agogo | Pimp Pad Pattaya | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | HE Clinic Bangkok - because size does matter |

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Lloydies

How To Apply For Schengen Visa For Thai Wife From Within UK - Advice Please

12 posts in this topic

New nordic

Need to get the missus this Schengen Visa so we can do a bit of holidaying in Europe and would appreciate the advice from anyone who has done this or who knows how to do it.

 

Cheers

 

Lest We Forget

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mizz Thai dating

At a guess, contact the embassy/consulate of a Schengen country - preferably the one where you plan to spend most of your time on the trip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're suppose to be selling trips,not taking them.

Lloydies likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Iv'e never done it but I know a little about it. 'They' say that places like Poland, Hungary, Czech Republic are the 'easiest' (least hassle) ones to get. They also suggest that for a first visit you should enter and exit the particular country that granted the visa. That will help no end in future applications.

Lloydies likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ive done it twice. Show proof of marriage. Return tickets, hotel booking. Very easy. On both occasions we were visiting one country for a specified time and on both occasions the visa granted only covered that country and for the specified dates.

 

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

Lloydies likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At a guess, contact the embassy/consulate of a Schengen country - preferably the one where you plan to spend most of your time on the trip.

Just really hoped to get a multi entry so we could go when and where we wanted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ive done it twice. Show proof of marriage. Return tickets, hotel booking. Very easy. On both occasions we were visiting one country for a specified time and on both occasions the visa granted only covered that country and for the specified dates.

 

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

I thought it covered every country in the agreement, 22 countries or something

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought it did also but on both occasions it covered Spain the first time and Hungry the second. But i did not request anything more. Maybe i could have requested a multi entry visa. I don't know to be honest.

 

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're suppose to be selling trips,not taking them.

Educational and all tax deductable Skalli

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I have found out so far....

 

If married you will need your marriage certificate translated into English and certified by the Thai Embassy (even if it is stamped by a lawyer)

 

You need to apply at the Embassy of the first country you plan to visit or the country you plan to spend the most time.

 

The embassy will decide what length of stay you can have and if you get a multi entry or not.

 

Apparently France and Portugal are the easiest to obtain from.

 

Cost 60 Euro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One thing that will help is a letter from your embassy, saying that the marriage is recognized by your embassy.

Max you can get is 6 months,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One thing that will help is a letter from your embassy, saying that the marriage is recognized by your embassy.

Max you can get is 6 months,

We have married certificate, will get a translation and then certified by Thai Embassy

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0