Click the Links to Support our Sponsors >> Thai Friendly | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Pattaya Investigations | Australian Adult Video | Babydolls Agogo | Max Performer | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Agoda Users PLEASE READ | Pattaya News | Pattaya Bars | Agoda Hotels | Donating to the Forum | Add your Text or Event here

  • Announcements

    • kgbagent

      New Sub Forums created for other parts of Asia   31/12/17

      Due to an interest in other destinations in Asia new subforums have been created and all relevant content has been reordered to suit.  It is called "VIETNAM - MYANMAR / LAOS - MALAYSIA / SPORE / INDO - CHINA /HK / MACAU SUB FORUMS"  Please check it out from the main menu and post away - much appreciated !!!!
    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      URGENT Attention Agoda Users - Agoda have reduced their cookie length from 90 days to just one day. If you use Agoda, and you would like the forum to receive the commission for your booking, please click any Any Agoda link here IMMEDIATELY prior to making your booking. If you click and then book the next day, without clicking a link again here, Agoda now simply keeps 100% of it. Many thanks to everyone who has supported us in the past - it is very much appreciated.  
Sign in to follow this  
Phuket_Butterfly

Non Imm O-A from home country or SETV and TM.86 at Jomtien

Recommended Posts

Phuket_Butterfly

I have been reading up on some costs, reviewing some application forms, and trying to understand this visa crap as I begin to plan for retirement in Pattaya.

 

With my home Country being the USA, a Non-Immigrant O-A visa application is $200, a criminal record check will be of some unknown cost and headache, a medical certificate from the doctor will probably be close to $100 plus and lab fees if they run some blood tests, four passport photos which is probably gonna be near $20. Notary fees at probably $10 or more per page and there are requirements that the bank statements, police records, and the medical certificate all must be notarized.  The fees and headaches seem to add up here very fast.  I don't see this being done with much ease for less than $500 when you start to add in postal costs of mailing my passport securely since I don't live near a Thai Embassy or Consulate.

 

 

Now I compare the above to applying for a $40 SETV which has relatively little application headache.  Then doing a TM.86 application for change of visa at Jomtien to obtain the Non Imm O-A.  From what I understand, it's not much of a hassle or cost to get the medical certificate in Thailand. Is there even a criminal record search requirement when you're already in Thailand?  There does not seem to be a notary requirement.  Stupid stuff like passport photos are way cheaper than in the USA.  The TM.86 fee is just 2000 baht.

 

So what am I missing here???  Why is it worth the time, expense, and tremendous headache to get the Non-Imm O-A in the USA?

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BX.in.th Bitcoin Exchange Thailand
davidge

It isn't.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Goolabert

It would be better to get a single entry Non-O than an SETV if possible. No police check or med cert required.

 

Then you can skip the step of doing the TM 87 and just do the TM7 for a one year extension of stay.

 

There are no med cert of police checks required in Thailand. The main concern would be the monetary proof.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Phuket_Butterfly

It would be better to get a single entry Non-O than an SETV if possible. No police check or med cert required.

 

Then you can skip the step of doing the TM 87 and just do the TM7 for a one year extension of stay.

 

There are no med cert of police checks required in Thailand. The main concern would be the monetary proof.

 

 

A single entry Non-Imm O-A does not seem to be an option in the USA http://www.thaiconsulatela.org/service_visa_detail.aspx?link_id=48

 

The description of the other Non-Immigrant visa types to which I do not seem to fit http://www.thaiconsulatela.org/service_visa_detail.aspx?link_id=34

Edited by Phuket_Butterfly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Goolabert

A single entry Non-Imm O-A does not seem to be an option in the USA http://www.thaiconsulatela.org/service_visa_detail.aspx?link_id=48

 

The description of the other Non-Immigrant visa types to which I do not seem to fit http://www.thaiconsulatela.org/service_visa_detail.aspx?link_id=34

 

Not a Non- OA. 

 

A Non-O is different. On their website it would be:

- Other activities (Category “O”)

 

They may only be willing to do The "OA" if you're over 50 but they can issue a single entry Non-O if they want. You might try contacting one of the honorary consulates .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Goolabert

After looking at the LA Consulate site and the Embassy site it seems that there is no mention that a single entry Non-O can be issued to someone over 50 vice a Non-OA. If so it's strictly a local policy.

 

You might try calling the Honorary consulate in Portland. If it can be done they would probably be easier to deal with

 

Thai Honorary Consulate General, Portland, Oregon

 

Phone: 503-221-0440. Email: thai@siaminc.com

 

 

If it does turn out that their policy is not to issue a Non-O since the OA is an option my apologies for giving a bad recommendation. In that case your Plan B is doable.

Edited by Goolabert

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this