Support our Sponsors >> M Club Pattaya | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Pattaya Investigations | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo | Max Performer |

>> Thai Friendly | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | Agoda Users Please Read | Pattaya News | Pattaya Bars | Add your Text here

  • Announcements

    • kgbagent

      New Sub Forums created for other parts of Asia   31/12/17

      Due to an interest in other destinations in Asia new subforums have been created and all relevant content has been reordered to suit.  It is called "VIETNAM - MYANMAR / LAOS - MALAYSIA / SPORE / INDO - CHINA /HK / MACAU SUB FORUMS"  Please check it out from the main menu and post away - much appreciated !!!!
    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      URGENT Attention Agoda Users - Agoda have reduced their cookie length from 90 days to just one day. If you use Agoda, and you would like the forum to receive the commission for your booking, please click any Any Agoda link here IMMEDIATELY prior to making your booking. If you click and then book the next day, without clicking a link again here, Agoda now simply keeps 100% of it. Many thanks to everyone who has supported us in the past - it is very much appreciated.  
SlowlyMan

Forms needed for the 30 day tourist visa extension

Recommended Posts

SlowlyMan

I stopped to the visa shop mentioned above. They claim they can still provide service for an extension. 4,000 all in. I'll pop in another day to see if if get the same answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
striderman

they have asked me for 2 photos last couple of times, plus proof of address where u are staying in pattaya.

plus it's about 3 forms to fill these days

did an extension last week, now only 1 photo req plus proof of address, passport of course and the white dep card.......photocopies done at the outside office 15 bht

the extra form that asked a lot of daft questions has been dropped.

got there last thursday at around 09 25...................44 numbers in front of me once i had filled in the forms...........all done by approx 10 40 hrs

fee still 1,900 bht.

 

10 bht E/W on the baht bus plus 15 for the copies plus 1,900...............total 1,935 bht, time involved inc travel to Jomtien soi 5 and back just under 2 hrs

Edited by striderman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jarex

How soon can you get the extra 30 days? If I arrive in Thailand on 11th February , could I get the extension on the 12th already for a total of 6 days?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
striderman

How soon can you get the extra 30 days? If I arrive in Thailand on 11th February , could I get the extension on the 12th already for a total of 6 days?

no they will tell you to go away and come back with about 1 or 2 days to go before your current visa/permission to stay expires.

esp this time of year when the place is busy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jarex

no they will tell you to go away and come back with about 1 or 2 days to go before your current visa/permission to stay expires.

esp this time of year when the place is busy

In that case, what are the chances of an extension being refused?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
striderman

In that case, what are the chances of an extension being refused?

none.

but they will only do it near the expiry of your current permission to stay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Jarex

Thanks, Striderman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
az89

Can you go and just pick the required forms up for future use or do you need to queue to get the forms.

Are there any other places to get the forms or can you download them and print them yourself?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
wadman

Can you go and just pick the required forms up for future use or do you need to queue to get the forms.

Are there any other places to get the forms or can you download them and print them yourself?

 

I just got my 30 day extension in Bangkok.  Filled out 1 form (TM7 form).  I imagine it's the same in Jomtien.  The form is easy to fill out, takes about 5 minutes.  Why bother picking up one, or printing out one before?  Just fill it out when you do the extension.

 

What you will need:

Photocopy of passport (photo page, page with entry stamp, that exit form/stub you got when you arrived)

Local Phone number (the form itself doesn't require a phone number, but the immigration officer will ask you to write it down)

A photo of yourself (4x6 cm) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
az89

So at what stage do you get the form.when you get to the office or after you've waited for your number to be called?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
striderman

So at what stage do you get the form.when you get to the office or after you've waited for your number to be called?

when you reach the office.

you only get a number after the forms are filled in and you have submitted the photo and relevant photocopies

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
saints

Good advice SM

It's a good idea to bring a business card of a hotel or GH saves a lot of hassle

Edited by saints

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now