Click the Links to Support our Sponsors >> Thai Friendly | Luxury Pattaya Condo Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Pattaya Investigations | Australian Adult Video | Babydolls Agogo | Max Performer | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Agoda Users PLEASE READ | Pattaya News | Pattaya Bars | Agoda Hotels | Donating to the Forum | Add your Text or Event here

  • Announcements

    • Ru4Real

      Nude or not nude, that is the question   01/05/18

      An inordinate amount of the Moderators Teams time is spent on ensuring inappropriate images are removed from the forums where necessary as per Rule 29. On investigating why people have posted nude images in a non-advanced area, the vast majority of the feedback we've had has been "I didn't realise where I was".  Therefore, we have added a visual indicator to help you quickly identify whether you are posting in the advanced or the non-advanced area. If you are in an advanced area you will notice the page background is now a pale green - green for go.                               If you do not see the green background it is your responsibility to double check where you are on the site prior to posting any images/videos. This is doubly important for those using Tapatalk due to the fact we have no control over the Tapatalk theme (i.e. Tapatalk users will not see this visual indicator). Offenders will be sanctioned.
    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      URGENT Attention Agoda Users - Agoda have reduced their cookie length from 90 days to just one day. If you use Agoda, and you would like the forum to receive the commission for your booking, please click any Any Agoda link here IMMEDIATELY prior to making your booking. If you click and then book the next day, without clicking a link again here, Agoda now simply keeps 100% of it. Many thanks to everyone who has supported us in the past - it is very much appreciated.  
Sign in to follow this  
Emip

which visa to apply for for tgf to uk?

Recommended Posts

Emip

haven't known her that long. 6 months but would like her to come over. so what isnthe easiest way at first? tourist visa? girlfriend visa?

 

what will stop her getting a visa? my salwey isnt going to be an issue but I guess hers could be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Scumbag

I believe a tourist visa is the only option.

 

You will need to provide evidence that she has a reason to leave the UK and that she has access to money to fund the trip or that you have the capacity to cover all the costs and provide her for a place for her to stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Emip

cheers scumbag. Why is a gf visa out? do they expect more? if she has a tourist trip and then goes back are we back at square one or can you then apply for a gf visa?

Edited by Emip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Scumbag

cheers scumbag. Why is a gf visa out? do they expect more? if she has a tourist trip and then goes back are we back at square one or can you then apply for a gf visa?

What do you mean by a GF visa? I was working on the assumption that the visa was only for a visit. If you are thinking of some sort of a partner visa that is a different kettle of fish that you would need to look into. If it is the thing that may stop her is whether your relationship is real and substantial enough for them to issue a visa. Also your income and/or savings must be above a certain amount.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Emip

thought i read it somewhere. cheers for the help.

Edited by Emip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Colin in Nakhon Sawan

The visit visa is valid for six months, multiple entry, and can be applied for up to three months before travel. By getting one of these, and ensuring she returns home before the visa expires, she builds up a small positive track record when/if she wants to apply for a fiancee visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Emip

reading everything looks like if she stays 6 months she cant come back for another 6 months. Is that when you have to go for the fiancee visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Scumbag

reading everything looks like if she stays 6 months she cant come back for another 6 months. Is that when you have to go for the fiancee visa?

I think getting her a tourist visa is the best first step. I think it would be stupid to get anything else as you have only known her for 6 months. She may not even like the UK. You can decide how to proceed after the visit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this