Support our Sponsors >> M Club Pattaya | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Pattaya Investigations | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo | Max Performer |

>> Thai Friendly | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | Agoda Users Please Read | Pattaya News | Pattaya Bars | Add your Text here

  • Announcements

    • kgbagent

      New Sub Forums created for other parts of Asia   31/12/17

      Due to an interest in other destinations in Asia new subforums have been created and all relevant content has been reordered to suit.  It is called "VIETNAM - MYANMAR / LAOS - MALAYSIA / SPORE / INDO - CHINA /HK / MACAU SUB FORUMS"  Please check it out from the main menu and post away - much appreciated !!!!
    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      URGENT Attention Agoda Users - Agoda have reduced their cookie length from 90 days to just one day. If you use Agoda, and you would like the forum to receive the commission for your booking, please click any Any Agoda link here IMMEDIATELY prior to making your booking. If you click and then book the next day, without clicking a link again here, Agoda now simply keeps 100% of it. Many thanks to everyone who has supported us in the past - it is very much appreciated.  
Bangkokbanjo

Visa Question past 90 days....

Recommended Posts

Bangkokbanjo

I am arriving in LOS the end of the month and I have a 60, single entry tourist visa.  I plan on staying about 10 days past the 90 day limit.  The 60 day visa allows me to extend by 30 days, so a total of 90 days.   My question is, how can i get the extra days needed.  If I fly to Laos, lets say at the 80 day mark, can I pay for a return visa and that would give me an extra 30 days?  Not sure if that would work.

 

Thanks for the help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Scumbag

On arrival they will give you a 30 day stay on the visa waiver scheme (assuming that you have a US passport). There is no need to get another visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jerry

Stay 60 days , make a side trip to Laos or better Cambodia for 10 days , fly back and get 30 days free on the visa waiver scheme . 

Saves you 1900bht for the extension and half a day waiting in Jomtien immigration . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
davidge

I am arriving in LOS the end of the month and I have a 60, single entry tourist visa.  I plan on staying about 10 days past the 90 day limit.  The 60 day visa allows me to extend by 30 days, so a total of 90 days.   My question is, how can i get the extra days needed.  If I fly to Laos, lets say at the 80 day mark, can I pay for a return visa and that would give me an extra 30 days?  Not sure if that would work.

 

Thanks for the help.

That would work but, as Scumbag says, you can get 30-days visa exempt at the airport anyway so there's no need.

 

Pick a country you'd like to see for a few days - Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines ???? - and enjoy the side trip. Plenty of cheap flights now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bangkokbanjo

I think Im not quite understanding or not making my self clear, so sorry for that.  My return flight is about 100 days past the 90 days I would be allowed with the extension.  I am trying to find out if I get the 90 days extension and I make a quick visa run at the 80 day mark or so, would I get a renewed 30 day visa, thus bringing my total days to 110 days or so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Scumbag

I think Im not quite understanding or not making my self clear, so sorry for that.  My return flight is about 100 days past the 90 days I would be allowed with the extension.  I am trying to find out if I get the 90 days extension and I make a quick visa run at the 80 day mark or so, would I get a renewed 30 day visa, thus bringing my total days to 110 days or so.

I am assuming that you mean 10 days past the 90 days rather than '100 days past the 90 days'. As I stated earlier they will give you another 30 days on return. However it is not a visa but just permission to stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bangkokbanjo

I am assuming that you mean 10 days past the 90 days rather than '100 days past the 90 days'. As I stated earlier they will give you another 30 days on return. However it is not a visa but just permission to stay.

 

Yup...Thanks for the clarification :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now