interestedToHangOut?

Can i renew in Pattaya?

7 posts in this topic

New nordic

UK citizen here

 

just wandering if it's possible to renew after my initial 30 day on arrival expires (before ti expires obviously)

 

And am i going to be left with a big fat 'Pattaya' stamp on my passport or can this be kept to a 'what happens in Pattaya stays in Pattaya'?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume you mean your Visa Exempt entry not Visa on Arrival as you're a Brit.

Yes you can. Used to be 15 days but think it's now 30. Think the fee is still 1900 baht.

 

Only possible problem is if the airline won't let you board without a visa if your return flight is more than 30 days away.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume you mean your Visa Exempt entry not Visa on Arrival as you're a Brit.

Yes you can. Used to be 15 days but think it's now 30. Think the fee is still 1900 baht.

 

Only possible problem is if the airline won't let you board without a visa if your return flight is more than 30 days away.

Your absolutely right I had the foresight to get my visa in london pria to coming , at the airport they checked my passport and said without the relative visa I wouldn't of been allowed to fly so take care

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can renew it bit of a faff and money changes hand's. less money changes hands for a three month visa before you leave tho 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume you mean your Visa Exempt entry not Visa on Arrival as you're a Brit.

Yes you can. Used to be 15 days but think it's now 30. Think the fee is still 1900 baht.

 

Only possible problem is if the airline won't let you board without a visa if your return flight is more than 30 days away.

Thanks bro useful info.

 

I've been Thailand 10 plus times never needed to show a return ticket yet?

 

Philippines though EVERY TIME I had to have a flight out

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you will get 30 day extension & Chonburi Immigration stamp.

If an inquiry arises regarding Visa state 30 day visa on arrival + get 30 day extension.

I had no further questions.

 

Sent from my SM-T530 using Tapatalk

Edited by amar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are British, you do NOT get a Visa on Arrival.

You make a Visa Exempt Entry i.e. you don't need a visa to enter Thailand for 30 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now


  • New nordic

    Pattaya Short Term Rentals

    Advertise on Pattaya Addicts

    Pattaya Hotels