Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo |

>> DClub Agogo | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | Agoda Pattaya Hotels | Agoda Users Please Read | Add your Text here

KMaloey

Schengen Visa for TGF to Norway, how likely?

18 posts in this topic

Pattaya Business Services

I'll try and write this short, but provide as much relevant information as possible, and I would like to hear from someone with experience as to what they think the chances are for her to be granted Visa.

 

Let's assume, all the papers are in order, my invitation letter is well written and contains all relevant information.

 

* I'm 25, she's 28 (I turn 26 a few days after we submit papers)

* We will have known each other for 6 months. Been with her 6 days on my first trip, came back, stayed 19 days with her, and will be staying another 19 days when we submit papers. Will have stayed together a total of 26 days, when papers are submitted, and 44 days, before we would leave for Norway.

* We talk every single day, on average we spend 1 hour every day on video camera on Line, and send some messages in between. We have intotal, about 400 pictures sent between us (How can we prove this?)

* I will have sponsored her quite a lot in the past 4 months

 

* We will be submitting papers around 22. March, and leave together 9. April, if things go well.

* She has previous Visa for 1 year in Russia in her passport, and says she has had no issues.

* I have met her family, stayed for 4 days, but only have 1 picture together with her mom as proof.

 

Now, for the reasons for why it would be declined

 

* She will leave her apartment, and owns no property.

* She is a BG, but she claims she has no contract there, and can not get proof of having work when she gets back. So she will apply for Visa as unemployed (I know she will have work there after Visa)

* She has no kids, and is not married (Obviously)

* By the time she applies, I'll be with her for the third time, but..

 

First time, I met her, didn't go to Thailand to see her specifically, and only together for 6 days. Second time, I visited her for 19 days, we stayed in Pattaya 10 days, 4 days in her Village, and 5 days in Bangkok. Third time, will not have happend yet, as I would write the documents before coming back.. But I could provide some sort of proof in my invitation letter of me coming back to her for 19 days.

 

Questions!

 

* Do I tell the embassy I met her in a bar? Or do I avoid naming specific location, and hope the question does not arise? (They ask her questions, which should correlate with what I write in my invitation?)

* Does her working in a bar, pose any problems generally?

* Basically, what are the things to do/not to do when dealing with her line of work, and she seem to not want to have that mentioned at embassy, but I don't wanna lie either.

* Are there certain "bad" things about her, that you can avoid, by simply not mentioning them? Again, bar related

 

I think that covers it, thanks in advance for anyone reading/responding to this post.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Questions!

 

* Do I tell the embassy I met her in a bar? Or do I avoid naming specific location, and hope the question does not arise? (They ask her questions, which should correlate with what I write in my invitation?)

* Does her working in a bar, pose any problems generally?

* Basically, what are the things to do/not to do when dealing with her line of work, and she seem to not want to have that mentioned at embassy, but I don't wanna lie either.

* Are there certain "bad" things about her, that you can avoid, by simply not mentioning them? Again, bar related

 

No, tell them you met each other while shopping at a mall (agree with each other first which mall exactly).

It can but doesn't need to.

Say the truth, its better to say that she has a job in Thailand than to say she has no work at all.

She's a "waitress" or "bartender" but just don't say she's a "bargirl" or "barworker".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, tell them you met each other while shopping at a mall (agree with each other first which mall exactly).

It can but doesn't need to.

Say the truth, its better to say that she has a job in Thailand than to say she has no work at all.

She's a "waitress" or "bartender" but just don't say she's a "bargirl" or "barworker".

 

Lol ... like they don't know . They hear these BS stories day in day out . 

'So lady what restaurant did you work ... so we can do a little check with your boss' ... oops .  

All most bargirls are registered these days . They run her name through 'the bargirl database' 

and she will pop up . 

 

Better to say she doesn't have a job . Most important part is the OP being able to take care

of the girl financially . Able to show a decent income out of work . Owning property in his 

home country is another good thing . 

 

OP you have been together for 2 weeks in total , maybe it's a bit early to let her come over . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lol ... like they don't know . They hear these BS stories day in day out . 

'So lady what restaurant did you work ... so we can do a little check with your boss' ... oops .  

All most bargirls are registered these days . They run her name through 'the bargirl database' 

 

Better to say she doesn't have a job.

 

Who said i was talking about a restaurant?

You can also be a waitress/bartender in a bar. Just because she's registered at some bar doesn't mean they know exactly what her job is.

 

That might make the Norwegian embassy think she's planning to work in Norway because she has nothing in Thailand, its always better to say she has a job.

 

Edited by Magic040

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My girlfriend has been to Denmark a few times - I guess the process is pretty similar.

 

She didn't go to any interviews, nobody asked her anything when submitting the papers.

The invitation letter is pretty standard - you just answer a bunch of questions, and agree to support her.

The first time my girlfriend went, she didn't have a job. We just wrote in the application that she helped out at the family farm, which was true.

 

Your biggest worry should be that you haven't spend more time together. That seems to be the main criteria in Denmark - that you have an actual relationship, and not just a holiday fling.

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll try and write this short, but provide as much relevant information as possible, and I would like to hear from someone with experience as to what they think the chances are for her to be granted Visa.

 

Let's assume, all the papers are in order, my invitation letter is well written and contains all relevant information.

 

* I'm 25, she's 28 (I turn 26 a few days after we submit papers)

* We will have known each other for 6 months. Been with her 6 days on my first trip, came back, stayed 19 days with her, and will be staying another 19 days when we submit papers. Will have stayed together a total of 26 days, when papers are submitted, and 44 days, before we would leave for Norway.

* We talk every single day, on average we spend 1 hour every day on video camera on Line, and send some messages in between. We have intotal, about 400 pictures sent between us (How can we prove this?)

* I will have sponsored her quite a lot in the past 4 months

 

* We will be submitting papers around 22. March, and leave together 9. April, if things go well.

* She has previous Visa for 1 year in Russia in her passport, and says she has had no issues.

* I have met her family, stayed for 4 days, but only have 1 picture together with her mom as proof.

 

Now, for the reasons for why it would be declined

 

* She will leave her apartment, and owns no property.

* She is a BG, but she claims she has no contract there, and can not get proof of having work when she gets back. So she will apply for Visa as unemployed (I know she will have work there after Visa)

* She has no kids, and is not married (Obviously)

Steady

* By the time she applies, I'll be with her for the third time, but..

 

First time, I met her, didn't go to Thailand to see her specifically, and only together for 6 days. Second time, I visited her for 19 days, we stayed in Pattaya 10 days, 4 days in her Village, and 5 days in Bangkok. Third time, will not have happend yet, as I would write the documents before coming back.. But I could provide some sort of proof in my invitation letter of me coming back to her for 19 days.

 

Questions!

 

* Do I tell the embassy I met her in a bar? Or do I avoid naming specific location, and hope the question does not arise? (They ask her questions, which should correlate with what I write in my invitation?)

* Does her working in a bar, pose any problems generally?

* Basically, what are the things to do/not to do when dealing with her line of work, and she seem to not want to have that mentioned at embassy, but I don't wanna lie either.

* Are there certain "bad" things about her, that you can avoid, by simply not mentioning them? Again, bar related

 

I think that covers it, thanks in advance for anyone reading/responding to this post.

Steady. Steady

You have only known her for 2 weeks and you want to get her a Visa?

Maybe wait till you have known her for 3 and a half weeks 555

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see it mentioned two times that we've only been together for 2 weeks.

 

We've been together in Thailand for 25 days, which is closer to 4 weeks. But I am coming back again, and will have been together with her for 44 days before she would leave for Norway.

 

So to be fair, I will have seen her 3 times in 6 months, and as mentioned, we talk a lot every single day

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Who said i was talking about a restaurant?

You can also be a waitress/bartender in a bar. Just because she's registered at some bar doesn't mean they know exactly what her job is.

 

That might make the Norwegian embassy think she's planning to work in Norway because she has nothing in Thailand, its always better to say she has a job.

 

 

You think they're stupid in Norway ? The embassy handles thousands of these stories

every month and you still think they don't know where these guys meet the girls ?   

 

Had a Belgium friend trying the same BS . The embassy simply asked for a work

contract to prove she was working where she said she was . They fabricated a fake

contract for her ... embassy found out of course after contacting the place and no

way she's getting a Visa anymore now . 

 

These embassies do this work on a daily base and know all the tricks .

 

I have brought a girl over to my home country a few times and the only thing they

were worried about was someone with a steady good income who was willing to

sign for paying all the expenses in case things would go wrong . Every embassy

will have different rules though . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see it mentioned two times that we've only been together for 2 weeks.

 

We've been together in Thailand for 25 days, which is closer to 4 weeks. But I am coming back again, and will have been together with her for 44 days before she would leave for Norway.

 

So to be fair, I will have seen her 3 times in 6 months, and as mentioned, we talk a lot every single day

Well, it's a reasonable thing to point out - how much time you have spend together is something the embassy will focus on, when she apply for the Visa.

I think you will be fine though, it seems that they just want to be sure that you actually know each other, and she isn't being brought to Norway to work.

 

The second thing is if there's anything for her to go back to? Does she have a steady job, house and other commitments?

Basically they want to be sure that she leaves the country again. That one might be tricky for you.

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

have norway signed the schengen deal,difficult for non norwegians to answer for that reason

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can do all the forms for her online. 

 

https://selfservice.udi.no/en-gb/

 

There you also find the checklist for the documents she needs, pay for the Visa and book an appointment at the embassy.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can do all the forms for her online. 

 

https://selfservice.udi.no/en-gb/

 

There you also find the checklist for the documents she needs, pay for the Visa and book an appointment at the embassy.

 

I appreciate the information, thank you, but I have a pretty good idea about how the process works, and what needs to be done As I've done my research to the best of my ability.

 

What I don't know however, is what the actual chances are for her to get a Visa. I think what I wrote should cover most major points about the relationship and situation.

 

Both me and her are currently putting all our eggs in the basket for this to work. But as we are getting closer, I start to worry that it's more unlikely than I think that the Visa is granted.

What I would like to know, apart from the tips and tricks, is what someone who might have similar experiences perceive the chances might be for a granted Visa, from what I have written so far.

 

I am aware that every case is viewed individually, but with the assumption that we have every paper in order, but she owns no property, and will say she's unemployed. Also, a hopefully well written invitation letter.

 

Likely to be granted?

Very unlikely?

About 50/50?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I appreciate the information, thank you, but I have a pretty good idea about how the process works, and what needs to be done As I've done my research to the best of my ability.

 

What I don't know however, is what the actual chances are for her to get a Visa. I think what I wrote should cover most major points about the relationship and situation.

 

Both me and her are currently putting all our eggs in the basket for this to work. But as we are getting closer, I start to worry that it's more unlikely than I think that the Visa is granted.

What I would like to know, apart from the tips and tricks, is what someone who might have similar experiences perceive the chances might be for a granted Visa, from what I have written so far.

 

I am aware that every case is viewed individually, but with the assumption that we have every paper in order, but she owns no property, and will say she's unemployed. Also, a hopefully well written invitation letter.

 

Likely to be granted?

Very unlikely?

About 50/50?

 

 

If you follow the instructions in the link I gave you the Visa is likely to be granted. Don't give them more information than needed in the application forms.

If you need more info send me a PM and we can take it in norwegian.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you follow the instructions in the link I gave you the Visa is likely to be granted. Don't give them more information than needed in the application forms.

If you need more info send me a PM and we can take it in norwegian.

 

Cheers for the response, I'll be looking a little more into it at a later date, but I'll keep this in mind and send you a PM if I have any questions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more point that no one has covered .. you need to show 'reason to return' in your application. This covers many things, but the idea is that she has something to make her return to Thailand after the visit .. job, property, land ..

 

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She could "work" in a laundry; zillions of them in Thailand.

You will have to prove your financial situation (income) and explicitly take responsibility for her.

They do not want her to work as a prostitute in Europe and want her to return after three months.

She can get only two such "Schengen" tourist Visas a year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more point that no one has covered .. you need to show 'reason to return' in your application. This covers many things, but the idea is that she has something to make her return to Thailand after the visit .. job, property, land ..

 

Good luck

Is having a kid with parents in Issan an acceptable reason to return?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know the answer to that .. but if you take a look here .. http://thailand-uk.com/forums

There will probably be an answer there. This site deals mainly with the UK, but I imagine that the Visa requirements will be broadly similar.

 

Most important thing is do NOT tell any outright lies on the application forms ... if you are caught, then it's very difficult to apply for another Visa, there's a note made in your file.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now