Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo |

>> DClub Agogo | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | HE Clinic Bangkok - because size does matter | Donating to the Forum | Agoda Pattaya Hotels | Add your Text here

pattaya john

Staying in thailand for 180 days

24 posts in this topic

Pattaya Business Services

I plan to come to Thailand in may for 6 month then move onto Australia for a year.

 

I am a British citizen and will be travelling thailand for 6 month. What kind of Visa am I best getting and what's the best website or way about getting on

 

I am lead to believe to a 6 month multiple entry Visa is best to get but just want to double check with people.

 

Any help is appreciated thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

METV is best. Multi entry tourist Visa. Find your nearest Thai consulate, they usually have a website which gives instructions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

METV is best. Multi entry tourist Visa. Find your nearest Thai consulate, they usually have a website which gives instructions.

Yes except do not trust the information on their website as it is often incorrect. Some are better that other but it is best to contact them to find out what their current requirements are.

biggles likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The METV are not always easy to get . Several countries have even stopped handing them out at all . 

Check with your embassy if they still do them and if you're one of the lucky ones that would be able

to get one .

 

Otherwise get a single entry TV for 60 days . Extend it with another 30 days in Jomtien immigration .

Make a little side trip to Vientiane or Phnom Penh , get yourself another (free) single entry TV and

do the same thing . 

skorp likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What Jerry said.

 

METVs seem to be a hassle from UK and you have to go out anyway so go get another SETV.

skorp likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi jerry,

             just exactly how does this work ?  i plan on heading to thailand for approx 3 months,  will a single entry tourist be enough for me ?  i see my nearest consule in liverpool are charging £25 for this even though many people are stating its " free " 

 

im booking for around end feb untill end april  what should i do ?  thankyou for any advice

 

The METV are not always easy to get . Several countries have even stopped handing them out at all . 

Check with your embassy if they still do them and if you're one of the lucky ones that would be able

to get one .

 

Otherwise get a single entry TV for 60 days . Extend it with another 30 days in Jomtien immigration .

Make a little side trip to Vientiane or Phnom Penh , get yourself another (free) single entry TV and

do the same t

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What Jerry said.

 

METVs seem to be a hassle from UK and you have to go out anyway so go get another SETV.

With an METV you can do minibus Visa runs for 2300 from Patts. To get another SETV you need to get yourself to a neighbouring country consulate this will probably cost more and take more time.

 

If you can't get an METV then yes get multiple SETVs as required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Remember, the METV does NOT let you stay in Thailand for 6 months. It just lets you enter as many times as you want within a 6 month period.

 

You get 60 days on entry and can extend it for another 30 days for a fee of 1900 baht.

 

You then have to leave the country and re-enter.

 

You would need to do the same thing if you got a SETV. The difference being you'd need to get another SETV in a neighbouring country when you flew out after 3 months. It's usually easy to get in most places.

 

Which you think is easier is up to you but there are a number of demands that need to be met to obtain a METV in the UK:

 

Multi Entry Tourist Visa - This Visa allows multiple entries into Thailand with a maximum stay of 60 days on each entry and is valid for 6 months from the date of issue. Applicants are required to submit the following documents for consideration:

 

1. A completed application form with 2 identical professionally printed photographs (45 mm high x 35 mm wide)

 

2. A current passport with validity of over 6 months beyond the date of application

 

3. Proof of resident status in the UK or Ireland (Passport or UK/Ireland residence card) along with a photocopy

 

4. Original bank statement showing a balance of at least £5,000 for a minimum of 6 months or a print0out with official stamp of the bank.

 

5.A letter from the applicants employer (in the UK and addressed to the Royal Thai Consulate/Embassy). If you are self-employed, your self assessment and a company registration document are required.

 

6. A photocopy of applicants return ticket home

 

7. A photocopy of the hotel reservation confirmation in Thailand.

Edge likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not seen the OP state his age as I was under the impression if you were a UK citizen over 55 you could get a year’s retirement Visa just by proving you had £20,000 in the bank.

Is the SEV that has been mentioned several times the Visa on arrival as I thought this was only for 30 days not 60?

I ask not only for the OP but as I too am planning a year in LOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 10   Posted (edited) · Report post

I have not seen the OP state his age as I was under the impression if you were a UK citizen over 55 you could get a year’s retirement Visa just by proving you had £20,000 in the bank.

Is the SEV that has been mentioned several times the Visa on arrival as I thought this was only for 30 days not 60?

I ask not only for the OP but as I too am planning a year in LOS.

There is no 'Visa on Arrival' for Brits. We can enter for 30 days without a Visa (Visa Exempt). The stamp in the passport is simply an entry stamp. The 30 days can be extended for a further 30 days inside Thailand.

 

The SETV must be obtained from a Consulate or Embassy before travelling. It allows 60 days entry which can be extended for a further 30 days. It's easy to get at any Thai Consulate in the U.K. and costs £25 - though it's free at the moment.

 

 

The 'Retirement Visa' is for anyone over 50. It can be obtained either in the U.K. before travelling or in Thailand. You need proof of sufficient income or money in the bank. If you get it in the U.K. you also need a Medical Certificate & Criminal Record Check.

Edited by davidge
Edge likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An METV can give you close to 9 months in Thailand. You'd need 3 SETVs for that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An METV can give you close to 9 months in Thailand. You'd need 3 SETVs for that.

Yes, but the OP only asked about staying for 6 months so that's what people replied to.

Edge likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no 'Visa on Arrival' for Brits. We can enter for 30 days without a Visa (Visa Exempt). The stamp in the passport is simply an entry stamp. The 30 days can be extended for a further 30 days inside Thailand.

 

The SETV must be obtained from a Consulate or Embassy before travelling. It allows 60 days entry which can be extended for a further 30 days. It's easy to get at any Thai Consulate in the U.K. and costs £25 - though it's free at the moment.

 

 

The 'Retirement Visa' is for anyone over 50. It can be obtained either in the U.K. before travelling or in Thailand. You need proof of sufficient income or money in the bank. If you get it in the U.K. you also need a Medical Certificate & Criminal Record Check.

Many thanks for the update.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An METV can give you close to 9 months in Thailand. You'd need 3 SETVs for that.

 

The op asks for 6 months so why go through the hassle of getting an (6000Bht) METV while 

2 (with extension) or 3 free SETV will do the same . 

 

You have to leave the country anyway after 2 or 3 months . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi jerry,

             just exactly how does this work ?  i plan on heading to thailand for approx 3 months,  will a single entry tourist be enough for me ?  i see my nearest consule in liverpool are charging £25 for this even though many people are stating its " free " 

 

im booking for around end feb untill end april  what should i do ?  thankyou for any advice

 

If you're planning on staying no more than 3 months an SETV will do . 

You get 60 days on arrival and a few days before it runs out you go to 

Jomtien immigration for a 30 day extension (1900Bht) . 

Make sure you have a hotel booking or rental contract for the place 

you're staying when applying for an extension . 

 

The SETV should be free till the end of August 2017 . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi jerry,

             just exactly how does this work ?  i plan on heading to thailand for approx 3 months,  will a single entry tourist be enough for me ?  i see my nearest consule in liverpool are charging £25 for this even though many people are stating its " free " 

 

im booking for around end feb untill end april  what should i do ?  thankyou for any advice

Look at the website of the Royal Thai Embassy in London. It is stated on here as being free and lists the requirements. You can apply by post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys thanks for the help. I am 29 years of age. I will contact the thai embassy in Glasgow and discuss the situation with them and see exactly what I need. I have printed off the application form and it states what I need to provide on it but will ca them and double check. Looks like METV is the best option for me. I know a couple ex pats who do the exact same and they don't seem to have a problem with getting this Visa.

 

Thanks for the help much appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there still a ruling you can only stay for 90 days in any 6 month period?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 19   Posted (edited) · Report post

Is there still a ruling you can only stay for 90 days in any 6 month period?

With an METV you get 60 days on arrival and can extend by another 30, so thats 90, that can be repeated straight after, so the ruling you suggest doesn't apply.

Edit: You do have to leave after 90 max, but can come straight back in.

Edited by scubascuba3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't answer the question if there's a limit of 90 days in any 6 month period

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 21   Posted (edited) · Report post

Doesn't answer the question if there's a limit of 90 days in any 6 month period

The way I read it is, not if you travel on tourist Visas. However whether the tourist Visa will be issued and the immigration officer on arrival time after time is another matter

Edited by SLEUTH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't answer the question if there's a limit of 90 days in any 6 month period

Can't you read the above?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't answer the question if there's a limit of 90 days in any 6 month period

 

Only if you're on Visa exemption . No problems with tourist Visas

 

Capture.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/19/2017 at 9:09 AM, jerry said:

The METV are not always easy to get . Several countries have even stopped handing them out at all . 

Check with your embassy if they still do them and if you're one of the lucky ones that would be able

to get one .

 

Otherwise get a single entry TV for 60 days . Extend it with another 30 days in Jomtien immigration .

Make a little side trip to Vientiane or Phnom Penh , get yourself another (free) single entry TV and

do the same thing . 

In Phnom Penh at moment for another SETV, agents now require a bank statement (recent new rule) to be submitted with the SETV application to the embassy showing at least 2K USD or equivalent and it seems the free Visas are finished :wacko:.

Thought the freebies had been extended for another few months but not the couple of agents I visited in PP earlier!! 

Think they were initially due to finish 28th Feb but again thought I read somewhere  that had been extended to a later date.

Couldn't last forever I suppose!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now