Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo | Bangkok Playgirls - Escorts |

>> Thai Friendly | DClub Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | Agoda Users Please Read | Mamasan Nut's Birthday Party at Babydolls | Add your Text here

  • Announcements

    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      URGENT Attention Agoda Users - Agoda have reduced their cookie length from 90 days to just one day. If you use Agoda, and you would like the forum to receive the commission for your booking, please click any Any Agoda link here IMMEDIATELY prior to making your booking. If you click and then book the next day, without clicking a link again here, Agoda now simply keeps 100% of it. Many thanks to everyone who has supported us in the past - it is very much appreciated.  
    • Ducey

      To login use your Display Names opposed to the old login names   18/03/17

      To login please now use your Display Names as opposed to the old login names. The forum is not broken! If you cannot remember your Display name, please check the emails you have received from the forum or send us a message using the Contact Us link at the bottom of every page.
Sign in to follow this  
Baron of Beef

Question - re: O visa extension

4 posts in this topic

Pattaya Business Services

I have a yearlong O Visa (marriage subclass not retirement) and it expires next month. I am meant to be leaving the country a couple weeks after it expires anyhow for a family event, so it makes no sense for me to leave the country to get a new O Visa then leave again a week later. Would prefer to kill both birds with one stone if possible.

 

so - is there any way to apply for an extension of the O Visa to move back my leaving date by a few weeks? I know you can do it in Jomtien for a tourist Visa but not sure of the process for an O Visa.

 

Other option of course would be to pay the 500 baht a day overstay but leery of that in case they put any sort of black mark by my name for future travels

 

anyone with any first hand knowledge on this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Misread.

Edited by Edge

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marriage Visa extension takes 1 month to come back. You can get a permission to leave Thailand at same time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When would you be returning to Thailand? This would dictate whether a 12 month extension of stay is a viable option. I have never heard of someone get an extension for only a couple of weeks. If I am reading it correctly the Visa that you have allows 90 day stays. A number of years ago they used to stamp mine indicating that the stays could not be extended.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this