Support the Forum >> P-A Privilege Card | Invest to Retire in Thailand | Hotel Bookings Please Read

Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Escorts in Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Sexy Lingerie at BabyDolls Friday, Saturday, Sunday | Castra Gym | Kathoeys Are Us | Nightwish Bar |

Please Support our Sponsors >> Chat to Thai Girls | DClub Agogo | Pimp Pad Pattaya | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls |

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Krapyl

Do I need a METV?

6 posts in this topic

New nordic

So I tried searching the forum and I can't really find anything about this... so maybe i'm just being paranoid?
Tickets to thailand in aug/sept is paid for and its going to be a 4 week trip. I'm traveling with a buddy and we're thinking of hitting Singapore and Philippines, for about a week in the middle of the 4 weeks. That would be my 3rd trip in a year to thailand(Going in april too and was there in nov/dec as well) and it's going to be my buddies 2nd trip in a year. We have both always just gotten the 30 day visa exemption stamp on arrival.

So taking into account that people have reported the "you come too many time" trouble in Suvarnabhumi with only 3 or 4 entries...
If I leave thailand for a week during a 30 day visa exemption. Am I allowed re-entry on the same visa exemption? or will they hand me a new one? or will they refuse re-entry? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you will be OK with a small risk of being told on the third entry for the year that you will need a visa for the next visit. However keep in mind that you may be unlucky and get a grumpy immigration officer.

Once you leave Thailand the 30 day stay you was given is dead.

Krapyl likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could always get a SETV before you travel (they're free now). This will expire when you leave for the Philippines.  Come back in on a 30 day visa exempt. 

Problem solved! 

Krapyl likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0