Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo | Bangkok Playgirls - Escorts |

>> DClub Agogo | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | P-A Halloween Party 2017 | Agoda Users Please Read | WIN A BIN at le Pub | Add your Text here

Sign in to follow this  
Tornado Red

Education visa to Retirement visa

1 post in this topic

Pattaya Business Services

Looking for some information regarding Non-Immigrant Visa “O-A” (Long Stay).
 
I am hoping to come and live in Thailand in the next few months on an Education Visa. I have been in contact with my preferred language school in Pattaya and the process seems straight forward enough.
The part I am unsure about is when my Education Visa runs out, how do I go about getting a retirement/long stay Visa when I am already in Thailand. I will be 50 in around 18 months, so even if I extend my Education Visa for a second year I will still have to get a retirement Visa at some point.
 
Will I need to complete the relevant paperwork and go to a Thai Consulate in another country, Laos for example, or will I be able to go to the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok.
 
I know I am not going to need a retirement Visa for a while yet, but any information would be greatly appreciated.
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this