Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo | Bangkok Playgirls - Escorts |

>> DClub Agogo | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | P-A Halloween Party 2017 | Agoda Users Please Read | WIN A BIN at le Pub | Add your Text here

zodiak

Semi Retirement Visa

10 posts in this topic

Pattaya Business Services

My mate is on the ground out There currently and is waxing lyrical about some "semi Retirement Visa", available aged 51. Anyone heard of / got any info on this???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get what is commonly referred to as a 'Retirement Visa' (actually one of the long stay 'O' Visas) if you are 50 or older.

You can get it either in your home country or out in Thailand (just enter on a Tourist Visa).

To get it in Thailand you need at least 800000 baht in your Thai bank account for a minimum of 2 months prior to application. 3 months before each renewal. Alternatively, you need an income of at least 65000 baht a month - you must get paperwork from your Embassy showing this. You then get a Visa for a year (actually can be 15 months first time) and you can get a multiple entry permit to enable you to come & go. Report every 90 days If in country. Renew each year.

If you apply in your own country you don't need the cash in a Thai account but you do need a Medical Certificate & Criminal Record Check.

The Thai Consulate in Cardiff told me recently that they can no longer offer the Multiple Entry permit.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeh. I know about that one, though I thought it was available at 55. He is talking about an alternative semi retirement Visa available at 51..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is this proposal:

 

The Thai government has approved the extension of long-stay Visas for senior tourists from one year to ten years. The new Visa will cost 10,000 Baht. The Ministry of Public Health reported to the Cabinet on 22 November 2016 that the number of foreign senior citizens seeking to stay in Thailand for a long period is on the rise. As Thailand aims to develop itself as a Medical and Wellness Tourism Center, the Ministry of Public Health and the Ministry of Tourism and Sports in their joint meeting agreed to create a new long-stay Visa of 10 years. The extension will be offered for tourists from 14 countries, namely Australia, Canada, Denmark, Germany, Finland, France, Italy, Japan, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

Extension of the Duration of Stay for Non-Immigrant Visa (Long Stay Visa)

The criteria are as following:

1.1 The age of applicants must be at least 50 years of age and are required to apply for the O-A Visa at the Thai Consulate in their respected countries, or if a tourist travelling with a different Visa wishes to change their Visa type to O-A they are able to but they will be issued a multiple entry O-A Visa for a duration of 5 years and are able to apply for another 5 year renewal of the O-A Visa.

1.2 The fee for the O-A Visa is 10,000 THB

1.3 The applicant must submit their bank statement with a minimum balance of 3 million THB or evidence of a minimum monthly income of 100,000 THB. When renewing the O-A Visa, the applicant must again submit their bank statement with the balance no less than the previous submission for the Visa, and also evidence of a minimum monthly income of 100,000 THB. Though within the first year of the 5 year period, the applicant must maintain the balance of 3 million THB or minimum monthly income of 100,000 THB, after which the applicant must not withdraw more than 50% of that sum. The applicant must also submit their withdraw statements for payments in Thailand.

1.4 The applicant must submit their Medical Insurance with 1 year validity and covering the following amount; inpatient, minimum of 10,000 USD, outpatient minimum of 1,000 USD per year.

1.5 Report to the Immigration Bureau once every 90 days.

1.6 Applicants are able to bring over their spouse and children, in the case of the spouse being at least 50 years of age, they are also able to apply for an O-A Visa and also have to submit their bank statement. If the spouse is less than 50 years of age then they will receive an O Visa, for children under the age of 21, are able to accompany their family to Thailand for education and will receive a non-immigrant Visa type (ED). They are able to purchase vehicles, condominiums in Thailand (with reference to the Condominium Act of 1981) with the cash being transferred from their native bank to the Thai bank account. Also, the Thai bank must issue a letter certifying the said transfer.

 

 

I hadn't heard that his had actually been implemented yet. As far as I know, still being discussed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheers mate. Fascinating! So, they are making it harder. Could the monthly income be a standing order from s U.K. Bank account?

ZODIAK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, zodiak said:

Cheers mate. Fascinating! So, they are making it harder. Could the monthly income be a standing order from s U.K. Bank account?

ZODIAK

This would be in addition to the current 1-year Visa not instead of it.

You would need to get 'Proof of Income' from the UK Embassy to show Thai Immigration. The Embassy will need evidence - yes, a standing order would be fine - unlike the US Embassy who, the last I heard, take your word for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3 mill dead money, and B100,000 will spell the end for many methinks. Myself included. Wonder if Cambodia is any more welcoming...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, zodiak said:

My mate is on the ground out There currently and is waxing lyrical about some "semi Retirement Visa", available aged 51. Anyone heard of / got any info on this???

I have never heard of a semi retirement Visa.

I think it is like being only a bit pregnant.

A retirement Visa extension is available for people from 50 years old.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 15/05/2017 at 1:32 PM, davidge said:

This would be in addition to the current 1-year Visa not instead of it.

You would need to get 'Proof of Income' from the UK Embassy to show Thai Immigration. The Embassy will need evidence - yes, a standing order would be fine - unlike the US Embassy who, the last I heard, take your word for it.

Could it be my company pension paid into my UK bank account per chance?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, zodiak said:

Could it be my company pension paid into my UK bank account per chance?

Should be fine. Income needs to be shown in £ and not converted to baht. Thai Immigration do that at the current rate. You fill in a form for the Embassy that shows your income & must show them proof that is correct. Letter from Pension Provider and/or bank statement would be fine. Think the current fee is around 2500 baht or so?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now