Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo | Bangkok Playgirls - Escorts |

>> DClub Agogo | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | P-A Halloween Party 2017 | Agoda Users Please Read | WIN A BIN at le Pub | Add your Text here

psm916

Is the Thai Marriage visa one year or three months?

36 posts in this topic

Pattaya Business Services

22 hours ago, psm916 said:

I have to leave Thailand to work in Dubai every four weeks. I am on a four week on and four week off rotation. Will I have to apply for a re-entry permit in Dubai every time I come home?

Why would you need a Visa just get your airport stamp if its not over 30 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, samlin said:

Why would you need a Visa just get your airport stamp if its not over 30 days.

I was doing a similar work schedule in Singapore two years ago and got turned back at the airport. It was explained that I could only have 6 Visa on landing stamps in one year. I had to return to Singapore for a visitors Visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, psm916 said:

I was doing a similar work schedule in Singapore two years ago and got turned back at the airport. It was explained that I could only have 6 Visa on landing stamps in one year. I had to return to Singapore for a visitors Visa.

I do a 3 week on/off rotation and no ones ever said anything, i have 9 entry stamps for the last year, didn't know there was a limit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, samlin said:

I do a 3 week on/off rotation and no ones ever said anything, i have 9 entry stamps for the last year, didn't know there was a limit.

I got turned back and then got a Visa. Next time thought I'd risk it, got through with a warning. Got two mates who also work offshore, they have been been doing it for years but they both got turned back last year. One mate married his girlfriend of 18 years to get the Visa because he was refused entry for the same reasons as me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 18/05/2017 at 14:44, bigbird said:

No issue here in Perth. Last week I was granted a 12 month non-im O Visa multiple entry based on marriage with three month stays per entry ...ask nicely and They will do it for you

 

Actually you don't have to ask nicely at all. All you need to do is meet the criteria and have the correct documents. If you do you will have no issues although they need to get the approval of the embassy in Canberra before one is issued. They are efficient but very particular about the documentation that is required for all Visas.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rotating offshore workers were exactly why the new M.E. tourist Visa was incepted (its criteria for application is geared exactly to transiting workers - and not as you might think freewheeling tourists)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Actually you don't have to ask nicely at all. All you need to do is meet the criteria and have the correct documents. If you do you will have no issues although they need to get the approval of the embassy in Bangkok before one is issued. They are efficient but very particular about the documentation that is required for all Visas.

 

Correct it as long as you meet the criteria, however it is not an option on the application form . The approval from Bangkok came through next day and them 5 working days to process the passport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, bigbird said:

Correct it as long as you meet the criteria, however it is not an option on the application form . The approval from Bangkok came through next day and them 5 working days to process the passport

The approval is from Canberra rather than Bangkok. I don't know why I wrote Bangkok but I have changed it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Insomniac said:

Have always said going into any Immigration Office is like going into an Asylum knowing the inmates have taken over the place. Not heard of this in 37 years.

 

16 hours ago, psm916 said:

I was doing a similar work schedule in Singapore two years ago and got turned back at the airport. It was explained that I could only have 6 Visa on landing stamps in one year. I had to return to Singapore for a visitors Visa.

 

16 hours ago, samlin said:

I do a 3 week on/off rotation and no ones ever said anything, i have 9 entry stamps for the last year, didn't know there was a limit.

It is facts like this that just go to show that there is no conformity between immigration officers in Thailand.  It seems that you just have to take pot luck sometimes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
53 minutes ago, udontony said:

 

 

It is facts like this that just go to show that there is no conformity between immigration officers in Thailand.  It seems that you just have to take pot luck sometimes.

This is so true. After I returned with my visitors Visa I popped in to see immigration at Suvanipum airport to ask if I was ok to now use the Visa on arrival again when I departed and returned. The most senior officer I spoke to could/would not give me a definitive answer. I was told it depended on the immigration officer who dealt with me on my arrival..........

Edited by psm916

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys

Quick question for you please.

I am married to a Thai, nearly 11 years now, (house/car etc, all the proper paper work) due to work reasons I might have to stay in Thailand longer. I used to get my married Visa from the UK before, a multi entry one. I am in the middle east now and will come straight from there. Once I get my 30 day Visa , I believe (from these threads, thank you) I can get a 1 year Visa from Jontiem, is that correct?

Easy to do if all my paper work is correct??   I will only be staying for around 3/6 months max , then I will hit the UK and get my normal multi entry Visa or got back to work.

 

Thank you

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now