Click the Links to Support our Sponsors >> Thai Friendly | Luxury Pattaya Condo Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Pattaya Investigations | Australian Adult Video | Babydolls Agogo | Max Performer | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Agoda Users PLEASE READ | Pattaya News | Pattaya Bars | Agoda Hotels | Donating to the Forum | Add your Text or Event here

  • Announcements

    • Ru4Real

      Post editing time   31/08/18

      Hi folks, please note we have reduced the time you can edit a post to 30 minutes. The ability to edit a post is there for you to fix up things like typos and grammar before the Grammar Police descend on you or to clarify a point you where making that, on seeing it posted, you think could be worded better. Unfortunately, the length of the previous editing window has resulted in several posts being totally changed or deleted which can result in the resulting replies, and indeed the whole thread, being totally nonsensical (over and above the usual that is ) and shows disrespect to the BMs that participated in the discussion. If you wish to clarify a post you made after the window has elapsed, you can easily quote the relevant part of your post and do so. If it is a serious issue, as per current practice, report your post, giving a justification as to why the change is needed, and the mods will deal with it. Just because you made an arse of yourself in the post is not a valid justification. Remember, pause and think before posting re adherence to the rules, legality and the "Nice to be Nice" ethos.
    • Ru4Real

      Nude or not nude, that is the question   01/05/18

      An inordinate amount of the Moderators Teams time is spent on ensuring inappropriate images are removed from the forums where necessary as per Rule 29. On investigating why people have posted nude images in a non-advanced area, the vast majority of the feedback we've had has been "I didn't realise where I was".  Therefore, we have added a visual indicator to help you quickly identify whether you are posting in the advanced or the non-advanced area. If you are in an advanced area you will notice the page background is now a pale green - green for go.                               If you do not see the green background it is your responsibility to double check where you are on the site prior to posting any images/videos. This is doubly important for those using Tapatalk due to the fact we have no control over the Tapatalk theme (i.e. Tapatalk users will not see this visual indicator). Offenders will be sanctioned.
    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      URGENT Attention Agoda Users - Agoda have reduced their cookie length from 90 days to just one day. If you use Agoda, and you would like the forum to receive the commission for your booking, please click any Any Agoda link here IMMEDIATELY prior to making your booking. If you click and then book the next day, without clicking a link again here, Agoda now simply keeps 100% of it. Many thanks to everyone who has supported us in the past - it is very much appreciated.  
psm916

Is the Thai Marriage visa one year or three months?

Recommended Posts

samlin
22 hours ago, psm916 said:

I have to leave Thailand to work in Dubai every four weeks. I am on a four week on and four week off rotation. Will I have to apply for a re-entry permit in Dubai every time I come home?

Why would you need a visa just get your airport stamp if its not over 30 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
psm916
29 minutes ago, samlin said:

Why would you need a visa just get your airport stamp if its not over 30 days.

I was doing a similar work schedule in Singapore two years ago and got turned back at the airport. It was explained that I could only have 6 visa on landing stamps in one year. I had to return to Singapore for a visitors visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
samlin
1 minute ago, psm916 said:

I was doing a similar work schedule in Singapore two years ago and got turned back at the airport. It was explained that I could only have 6 visa on landing stamps in one year. I had to return to Singapore for a visitors visa.

I do a 3 week on/off rotation and no ones ever said anything, i have 9 entry stamps for the last year, didn't know there was a limit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
psm916
1 minute ago, samlin said:

I do a 3 week on/off rotation and no ones ever said anything, i have 9 entry stamps for the last year, didn't know there was a limit.

I got turned back and then got a visa. Next time thought I'd risk it, got through with a warning. Got two mates who also work offshore, they have been been doing it for years but they both got turned back last year. One mate married his girlfriend of 18 years to get the visa because he was refused entry for the same reasons as me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Scumbag
On 18/05/2017 at 14:44, bigbird said:

No issue here in Perth. Last week I was granted a 12 month non-im O Visa multiple entry based on marriage with three month stays per entry ...ask nicely and They will do it for you

 

Actually you don't have to ask nicely at all. All you need to do is meet the criteria and have the correct documents. If you do you will have no issues although they need to get the approval of the embassy in Canberra before one is issued. They are efficient but very particular about the documentation that is required for all visas.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
regyai

Rotating offshore workers were exactly why the new M.E. tourist visa was incepted (its criteria for application is geared exactly to transiting workers - and not as you might think freewheeling tourists)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
bigbird
Actually you don't have to ask nicely at all. All you need to do is meet the criteria and have the correct documents. If you do you will have no issues although they need to get the approval of the embassy in Bangkok before one is issued. They are efficient but very particular about the documentation that is required for all visas.

 

Correct it as long as you meet the criteria, however it is not an option on the application form . The approval from Bangkok came through next day and them 5 working days to process the passport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Scumbag
1 hour ago, bigbird said:

Correct it as long as you meet the criteria, however it is not an option on the application form . The approval from Bangkok came through next day and them 5 working days to process the passport

The approval is from Canberra rather than Bangkok. I don't know why I wrote Bangkok but I have changed it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
udontony
23 hours ago, Insomniac said:

Have always said going into any Immigration Office is like going into an Asylum knowing the inmates have taken over the place. Not heard of this in 37 years.

 

16 hours ago, psm916 said:

I was doing a similar work schedule in Singapore two years ago and got turned back at the airport. It was explained that I could only have 6 visa on landing stamps in one year. I had to return to Singapore for a visitors visa.

 

16 hours ago, samlin said:

I do a 3 week on/off rotation and no ones ever said anything, i have 9 entry stamps for the last year, didn't know there was a limit.

It is facts like this that just go to show that there is no conformity between immigration officers in Thailand.  It seems that you just have to take pot luck sometimes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
psm916
53 minutes ago, udontony said:

 

 

It is facts like this that just go to show that there is no conformity between immigration officers in Thailand.  It seems that you just have to take pot luck sometimes.

This is so true. After I returned with my visitors visa I popped in to see immigration at Suvanipum airport to ask if I was ok to now use the visa on arrival again when I departed and returned. The most senior officer I spoke to could/would not give me a definitive answer. I was told it depended on the immigration officer who dealt with me on my arrival..........

Edited by psm916

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dirtyden

Hi Guys

Quick question for you please.

I am married to a Thai, nearly 11 years now, (house/car etc, all the proper paper work) due to work reasons I might have to stay in Thailand longer. I used to get my married visa from the UK before, a multi entry one. I am in the middle east now and will come straight from there. Once I get my 30 day visa , I believe (from these threads, thank you) I can get a 1 year visa from Jontiem, is that correct?

Easy to do if all my paper work is correct??   I will only be staying for around 3/6 months max , then I will hit the UK and get my normal multi entry visa or got back to work.

 

Thank you

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now