Click the Links to Support our Sponsors >> Thai Friendly | M Club Pattaya | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Pattaya Investigations | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo | Max Performer | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Agoda Users PLEASE READ | Pattaya News | Pattaya Bars | Agoda Hotels | Donating to the Forum | Add your Text or Event here

  • Announcements

    • kgbagent

      New Sub Forums created for other parts of Asia   31/12/17

      Due to an interest in other destinations in Asia new subforums have been created and all relevant content has been reordered to suit.  It is called "VIETNAM - MYANMAR / LAOS - MALAYSIA / SPORE / INDO - CHINA /HK / MACAU SUB FORUMS"  Please check it out from the main menu and post away - much appreciated !!!!
    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      URGENT Attention Agoda Users - Agoda have reduced their cookie length from 90 days to just one day. If you use Agoda, and you would like the forum to receive the commission for your booking, please click any Any Agoda link here IMMEDIATELY prior to making your booking. If you click and then book the next day, without clicking a link again here, Agoda now simply keeps 100% of it. Many thanks to everyone who has supported us in the past - it is very much appreciated.  

Tourist visa for Thai to USA

Recommended Posts


Hi gents.


Just wondering how you guys have gotten on getting a tourist visa for a Thai partner to the U.S?

I'm thinking of going there next year with the mrs. I hold a British passport. She has been on holiday to U.K and also has a tourist visa for Australia ( where I live ) and will visit this month. All went through ok. So I'd like to think a tourist visa to the U.S shouldn't be too hard. Or do we need to take our shovels and start tunnelling??


I did try to find a post on here regarding the subject but couldn't find anything.





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

I think most of the stories that you will hear on hear about about US residents trying to get on for a Thai. They will tell you that they are very difficult to obtain. However I think that as a non-US resident you should have less problems. I knew someone who was in a similar position as you and he contacted the embassy and was told that it should be OK (although he didn't go through with it). I think you should do some research on what is required and give it a go. Her visits to Australia and the UK will certainly help her application. One thing to remember is to give them no reason to suspect that she has worked as a prostitute.

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

I was able to get a tourist visa for my TGF in late 2015. I did all the paperwork myself and got needed docs from her when needed. Her interview at the Consulate only took 10 minutes. 10 visa granted. 

Their main criteria for approval is that she has a long term steady job, property and family. They want to make sure that she has a compelling reason to go back home and not overstay her visa. 

Good luck!

Edited by thaigirlwatcher

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Basically they have to have enough money that they would qualify off the visa oh their own: money, job, property plus a compelling reason to go back home. The US does not make it easy.

Sent from my LG-V521 using Tapatalk

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now