Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo | Bangkok Playgirls - Escorts |

>> DClub Agogo | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | P-A Halloween Party 2017 | Agoda Users Please Read | Add your Text here

Sign in to follow this  
Bababoboman

38 day trip, VoA, staying on Koh Samui. Suggestions?

9 posts in this topic

Pattaya Business Services

Posted (edited)

Hi,

I just booked a 38 day trip to Thailand. The problem is that I'm traveling soon so I won't have time to get a tourist Visa.

I'll be staying on Koh Samui for the most part of the trip. I've read about Visa trips to the southern Myanmar border in Ranong but I'm not sure if that's possible in my case since I'm arriving on a VoA, is it? I guess most people go there to extend their Visas. All I want to do is to get a new entry stamp...

Thanks in advance.

 

Edited by Bababoboman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wouldn't Malaysia be easier since it's closer to Samui?

 

Recently checked prices for accommodation on Samui and was shocked by what is being asked for during low season.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

what country passport do you hold? if it's EU or states etc it is a Visa exemption permission to stay that you get at the airport not VOA

Edited by striderman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

double post

Edited by striderman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is an immigration office on Koh Samui (link - scroll down for map) so best to get a 30 day extension while you are there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Scumbag said:

There is an immigration office on Koh Samui (link - scroll down for map) so best to get a 30 day extension while you are there.

I hold a EU passport. Perhaps I'm mixing up the terms here when saying VoA - I mean the 30 days you get when you arrive.

Is it possible to extend those 30 days at the immigration office on Samui? I was under the impression that was only possible if you had a Visa. If that's so then then my problem had a quite easy fix 555. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Bababoboman said:

I hold a EU passport. Perhaps I'm mixing up the terms here when saying VoA - I mean the 30 days you get when you arrive.

Is it possible to extend those 30 days at the immigration office on Samui? I was under the impression that was only possible if you had a Visa. If that's so then then my problem had a quite easy fix 555. 

 

you can easily extend the 30 days on arrival.

but good luck at the airline check in desk as you go to depart UK or EU as they may notice that your return flight is over 30 days away and possibly deny boarding on that basis. there will be no problem at swampy but you have to get there first

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, striderman said:

you can easily extend the 30 days on arrival.

but good luck at the airline check in desk as you go to depart UK or EU as they may notice that your return flight is over 30 days away and possibly deny boarding on that basis. there will be no problem at swampy but you have to get there first

Thanks man! I planning to buy a full flex ticket to a neighboring country that I can present for the check-in staff, which I will cancel once I'm in the country. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Bababoboman said:

I hold a EU passport. Perhaps I'm mixing up the terms here when saying VoA - I mean the 30 days you get when you arrive.

Is it possible to extend those 30 days at the immigration office on Samui? I was under the impression that was only possible if you had a Visa. If that's so then then my problem had a quite easy fix 555. 

 

I knew what you meant and yes you should be able to get a 30 day extension on a Visa exempt stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this