Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Pattaya Investigations | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo | Max Performer |

>> Thai Friendly | DClub Agogo | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | Agoda Users Please Read | Add your Text or Event here - 90,000+ Impressions every day

  • Announcements

    • kgbagent

      New Sub Forums created for other parts of Asia   31/12/17

      Due to an interest in other destinations in Asia new subforums have been created and all relevant content has been reordered to suit.  It is called "VIETNAM - MYANMAR / LAOS - MALAYSIA / SPORE / INDO - CHINA /HK / MACAU SUB FORUMS"  Please check it out from the main menu and post away - much appreciated !!!!
    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      URGENT Attention Agoda Users - Agoda have reduced their cookie length from 90 days to just one day. If you use Agoda, and you would like the forum to receive the commission for your booking, please click any Any Agoda link here IMMEDIATELY prior to making your booking. If you click and then book the next day, without clicking a link again here, Agoda now simply keeps 100% of it. Many thanks to everyone who has supported us in the past - it is very much appreciated.  
cutter

Need advice re: Student or Education Visa - 1 year

Recommended Posts

cutter

Hi, I'm 46 years old and currently on a METV, which is expiring in September.

I am now looking at getting a Student Visa to stay for one more year.

I don't want to be committed to taking classes though the whole time as I ride my motorcycle around Thailand from October to April. 

Can anybody recommend me a company that they use in Pattaya to obtain a Student Visa and what they paid.

Is there a student visa available for muay thai classes, as this is an option that would interest me.

Any other visa options for someone under 50 to stay for a year?

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BX.in.th Bitcoin Exchange Thailand
soi23

Both schools and immigration have been getting stricter about attendance ,,, last I heard.If you have a motorcycle visa runs might be the way to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
cutter

Thanks Soi23. I do have a big bike, but visa runs would be my less preferred option.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
cutter

Stopped by ProLanguage on Pattaya Klang today.

90 hrs of class - 17,000 baht or 180 hrs of class - 25,000 baht

+ 5,000 baht every 3 months for immigration.

Prolanguage assists with all documents. First step is get 1st approval letter from MOE.

After MOE approval, have to go to a Thai embassy outside Thailand  for ED Visa stamp.

Prolanguage will then submit all docs to MOE to get second approval letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now