Click the Links to Support our Sponsors >> Thai Friendly | Luxury Pattaya Condo Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Pattaya Investigations | Australian Adult Video | Babydolls Agogo | Max Performer | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Agoda Users PLEASE READ | Pattaya News | Pattaya Bars | Agoda Hotels | Donating to the Forum | Add your Text or Event here

  • Announcements

    • Ru4Real

      Nude or not nude, that is the question   01/05/18

      An inordinate amount of the Moderators Teams time is spent on ensuring inappropriate images are removed from the forums where necessary as per Rule 29. On investigating why people have posted nude images in a non-advanced area, the vast majority of the feedback we've had has been "I didn't realise where I was".  Therefore, we have added a visual indicator to help you quickly identify whether you are posting in the advanced or the non-advanced area. If you are in an advanced area you will notice the page background is now a pale green - green for go.                               If you do not see the green background it is your responsibility to double check where you are on the site prior to posting any images/videos. This is doubly important for those using Tapatalk due to the fact we have no control over the Tapatalk theme (i.e. Tapatalk users will not see this visual indicator). Offenders will be sanctioned.
    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      URGENT Attention Agoda Users - Agoda have reduced their cookie length from 90 days to just one day. If you use Agoda, and you would like the forum to receive the commission for your booking, please click any Any Agoda link here IMMEDIATELY prior to making your booking. If you click and then book the next day, without clicking a link again here, Agoda now simply keeps 100% of it. Many thanks to everyone who has supported us in the past - it is very much appreciated.  
johno67

7 week stay...can i extend visa at jomtien ?

Recommended Posts

johno67
7 minutes ago, Pheat said:

You got away with it because it is not an issue .

I have flown at least 30 times from UK -Thailand over the years without a visa and my return ticket date is more than 30 days after departure never any issues at UK check in or immigration in Thailand 

Cheers Pheat,,,,,,that's good to know,,,,,,,,,but next time I will get the visa in advance considering I live in Hull and the consulate is also in  Hull....and also I don't fancy going to immigration at Jomtien again,,,,,,,didn't realise how busy it would be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dating with thai girls
peteblue
Posted (edited)

Instead of extending your 60 day visa at Jomtien can you just fly out the country for a few days and fly back in and get a 30 day visa ? If so how many times can you do that in a calendar year ?

Edited by peteblue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
junker

Flew with emirates 1 way ticket no questions asked  Birmingham or Dubai.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bonkabit

I stayed longer than planned a few years ago.

This was picked up at Suvarnabhumi airport on departure. I was taken to an Immigration Dept desk; the female officer was very polite and smiled at my explanation that I had been very engrossed in a TG!

I had to pay 3000 THB, one thousand bahts for each day overdue.

My passport was not marked to record the overstay. Does the Immigration computer flag offenders?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Taras

Sorry for sounding like I've had a brain drain  - have read all sorts of stuff on here about visas and think I have finally got it through to the dull cells in my head but will be grateful if someone with more experience can confirm for me

Planning an initial 3 month visit:

1. I visit the Thai consulate in Hull (UK)  and obtain either a single entry tourist visa or multiple entry tourist visa 

2. Towards the end of the 60 days I need to visit an immigration office, Jomtien or wherever I am at the time and have an extra 30 days added - this will cost me 1900 baht ?

3. Do I have to have a return air-ticket in my possession when I fly out?

4. Presuming the answer to points 1 and 2 will give me a 90 day stay  - If i decide I would like to stay longer than 90 days. i.e. for a further 30, 60 or 90 days what would be the procedure ? 

Thanks for the advice

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
superroo

Just about ready to apply for a 60day visa at Thai embassy Sydney and notice the extra documentation required.

Proof of accommodation booking and bank statement with sufficient funds.

Glad I checked and didn't assume it was going to be the same as last year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now