Jump to content

BOOK THAILAND HOTELS NOW!

 SUPPORT THE FORUM | Book your stay in Thailand | MOST POPULAR GIRL FRIENDLY HOTELS  |  Areca Lodge | Tim Boutique | LK Renaissance | Page 10 | LK Empress April Suites | August Suites | The Marriott | Pattaya Property

 P-A Privilege Card Use DropBox To Store Pics | | Pattaya Newbie | Wildcats Agogo |  | Pattaya Fishing | Female Taxi Driver | Pattaya Private Investigators | Invest To Retire In Thailand  | Pattaya Auto Hire - recommended 

PLEASE SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS | Thai Friendly - Thai girls | Find Pattaya Ladyboys Online | Smooci - Escorts on demand | Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals  | Heaven Gentlemen's Club  | MizzThai - Pattaya Girls  | Pattaya Short-Term Rentals  | Le Pub, Soi Diamond, Pattaya   | Absolute Angels Bangkok

 


Photo

Thailand Tourist FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
92 replies to this topic

Agoda Hotels

Agoda Hotels
  • Advert
Find Pattaya and Bangkok Girls - Book your hotel in advance here

#51 jumaru

jumaru

    Newbie Addict

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Music, Movies

Posted 29 September 2011 - 10:47 PM

Awesome information. Thanks for your time to write all these.

I would like to know if all these infos are still up to date, because It seems it's been 1 and a half year since the first post on this thread.

And there is one more thing I would like to ask, (excuse me if I missed the answer to my question on the previous pages)

Let's say, my country is a visa-exempt country but I still got a tourist visa from my country and get to Thailand. So, after my tourist visa expires, can I still do a visa run and enter Thailand as a visa-exempt country citizen?

In short.. Tourist visa > Tourist visa expires > Visa run > Enter as being visa-exempt. Is this possible?

Thanks in advance.

Oh by the way, this is my first post, but I am a member for quite some time now. Soon I will introduce myself on the proper section of this awesome forum.

Cheers!

Edited by jumaru, 29 September 2011 - 10:48 PM.


This ad is here because Agoda has changed their policies on hotel bookings regarding affiliates. Agoda has now completely deleted the 365 day cookie along with removing any subsequent bookings brought though your account.

This has obviously resulted in us losing a substantial amount of revenue on a monthly basis that is used to pay our ever increasing server and online marketing fees which allow this forum to continue to grow by an average of 45 verified new members per day. With this said, we ask you to click on any of these Agoda links at the actual time of making a booking through Agoda. It costs you nothing and helps us out a lot.

Book your Thailand Hotel Here and Now!

#52 vegasphl

vegasphl

    Advanced Pattaya Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:LAS VEGAS
  • Interests:Babydolls A-go go girls, booze, pattaya girls and then more pattaya girls

Posted 18 November 2011 - 12:21 AM

you did a great service to us all with this visa information.

#53 vegasphl

vegasphl

    Advanced Pattaya Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:LAS VEGAS
  • Interests:Babydolls A-go go girls, booze, pattaya girls and then more pattaya girls

Posted 18 November 2011 - 12:26 AM

awesome info on visa's.

Agoda Hotels

Agoda Hotels
  • Advert

Book Your Pattaya Hotel - Book Your Bangkok Hotel Here - Book Your Phuket Hotel - Please support our forum by booking through us. Agoda gets very good prices and most of them are girl friendly.

 

Girl Friendly Hotels Central Pattaya - Page 10 Hotel (central Pattaya) - April Suites - August Suites Hotel

#54 poppyy11

poppyy11

    Advanced Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,388 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam
  • Interests:travel beer sun sand sea and hot young thia girls ;)

Posted 25 November 2011 - 07:52 AM

hello everybody craig from england here :) i know iam thick but this year was in patts for 29 days no problem with visa ! i plan to go for 59 days june/july 2012 so i gather in need tourist visa my questions are 1 when do i apply 2 were do i apply 3 how much cost (if anybody has done the same) this is for english visa thank you everybody regards craig peace and love to you all x

#55 Pepe Le Pew

Pepe Le Pew

    1191

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,428 posts
  • Thai Phone Number:69
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Bouncing Titties

Posted 25 November 2011 - 08:13 AM

hello everybody craig from england here :) i know iam thick but this year was in patts for 29 days no problem with visa ! i plan to go for 59 days june/july 2012 so i gather in need tourist visa my questions are 1 when do i apply 2 were do i apply 3 how much cost (if anybody has done the same) this is for english visa thank you everybody regards craig peace and love to you all x



Hi Craig


You need a 60 day tourist visa. You can apply for this up to 90 days before travelling at any Thai consulate in the UK. There is one in Hull, Birmingham and London. There may be more. You don't have to go in person though that is possible. I'm not sure how much they cost. I think about £20 ish. Google Thai Consulate and whichever town you are near. The price will be on their websites.



EDIT

Just checked. £38 in total from Hull consulate. That includes £10 return postage fee or £10 application in person charge! They get you for a tenner either way!

#56 dominopluss

dominopluss

    Newbie Addict

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 25 November 2011 - 09:35 AM

I am from Romania and i will travel in january to Pattaya. I live in China now

Can you tell me if i need Visa for entering Thailand and if i have to go back to my country for getting it?

#57 poppyy11

poppyy11

    Advanced Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,388 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam
  • Interests:travel beer sun sand sea and hot young thia girls ;)

Posted 25 November 2011 - 12:56 PM

thank you mr pepe le pew very much for taking ur time for the info that was very helpfull :):):):)

Agoda Hotels

Agoda Hotels
  • Advert

Posted Image

 

Posted Image

#58 Pepe Le Pew

Pepe Le Pew

    1191

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,428 posts
  • Thai Phone Number:69
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Bouncing Titties

Posted 25 November 2011 - 09:20 PM

I am from Romania and i will travel in january to Pattaya. I live in China now

Can you tell me if i need Visa for entering Thailand and if i have to go back to my country for getting it?


I believe Romania citizens get 15 days visa on arrival.

The Thai embassy website in Romania LINK

I would imagine you could get a longer tourist visa from the Thai Embassy or consulate nearest you in China though. Would be interesting. Let us know how you get on please.

#59 Sofa King High

Sofa King High

    Supreme Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,131 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 December 2011 - 07:04 AM

Pertaining to the bit about visa exemptions not being able to be extended, you might check out this website. Sure it's from the US Govt. rather than the Thais, however, it does seem like extending a visa exemption is entirely and indefinitely possible.

#60 joeyjay

joeyjay

    Supreme Pattaya Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 218 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 March 2012 - 05:53 AM

Thanks for the post US-Farang great work!!! Raises an interesting question. I have a buddy that was going to come with me next trip but about 20 years ago he was arrested for (unauthorized use of a vehicle) in the states (felony). He was denied entry into Canada Before because of this,So I guess if you have a felony conviction he will be denied entry? It Kinda suck to travel all that way and be denied entry!!!! I guess I should tell him to send his passport in the Thai embassy for a visa at least that way he would know before we left. Has anyone here entered with a felony Conviction? or Traveled with a Buddy with one?


I have recently traveled with a buddy that has a felony conviction. Not sure if it was luck or lack of knowledge by the Thai Government and I really don't want to ask, but he had absolutely no problem. I never saw anyone ask him or I any questions related to a criminal record. We also went to P.I. and Cambodia with no problem.

#61 Shawry

Shawry

    Pattaya Addict

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 June 2012 - 02:17 AM

Thanks for the info.

#62 Pokeris

Pokeris

    Advanced Pattaya Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 August 2012 - 10:51 AM

hello i have a single entry visa already in my passport and i will travel to thailand and after i wish to visit cambodia for 3-4 days and after come back again to thailand how can i do it with single entry visa?

#63 Pepe Le Pew

Pepe Le Pew

    1191

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,428 posts
  • Thai Phone Number:69
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Bouncing Titties

Posted 12 August 2012 - 03:24 PM

hello i have a single entry visa already in my passport and i will travel to thailand and after i wish to visit cambodia for 3-4 days and after come back again to thailand how can i do it with single entry visa?


Simple answer. You can't. Your visa will usually be used after the first entry so when returning from Cambodia you will get the usual 30 visa on arrival (or 15 days if land crossing?)

I'm not certain if you can ask immigration to ignore your visa when you first arrive and give you visa on arrival 30 days so you can use your single entry later. I somehow doubt they will though if I arrive with a visa I always make sure to hand them the passport with the relevant page open in case they miss it.

#64 Pokeris

Pokeris

    Advanced Pattaya Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 August 2012 - 04:47 PM

Simple answer. You can't. Your visa will usually be used after the first entry so when returning from Cambodia you will get the usual 30 visa on arrival (or 15 days if land crossing?)

I'm not certain if you can ask immigration to ignore your visa when you first arrive and give you visa on arrival 30 days so you can use your single entry later. I somehow doubt they will though if I arrive with a visa I always make sure to hand them the passport with the relevant page open in case they miss it.

so if i use my single entry visa when i will arrive to thailand and after i will go to cambodia will get there cambodian visa on arrival after 4-5days i will come back to thailand and get visa on arrival for 15 days (i am citizen of lithuania) it works for me?

#65 Pepe Le Pew

Pepe Le Pew

    1191

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,428 posts
  • Thai Phone Number:69
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Bouncing Titties

Posted 12 August 2012 - 07:29 PM

so if i use my single entry visa when i will arrive to thailand and after i will go to cambodia will get there cambodian visa on arrival after 4-5days i will come back to thailand and get visa on arrival for 15 days (i am citizen of lithuania) it works for me?


I think so. Is your single entry visa issued to you in Lithuania?

Also I would look into arranging your Cambodia visa on line before travelling. $20 and can save a lot of hassle at the border especially if travelling overland http://www.mfaic.gov.kh/evisa/

#66 Pokeris

Pokeris

    Advanced Pattaya Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 August 2012 - 08:57 PM

I think so. Is your single entry visa issued to you in Lithuania?

Also I would look into arranging your Cambodia visa on line before travelling. $20 and can save a lot of hassle at the border especially if travelling overland http://www.mfaic.gov.kh/evisa/

single entry visa issued in london thai embassy.one more question i need to have return ticket from cambodia on arrival?

Edited by Pokeris, 12 August 2012 - 08:59 PM.


#67 mikey69wow

mikey69wow

    Advanced Pattaya Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 November 2012 - 09:12 AM

I was fortunate enough to get a triple entry Tourist visa in Canada.

It was issued Sept 06/2012 and has an "Enter Before" date of March 05/2013.

I entered Thailand Sept. 30/2012. The visa (first entry) is stamped good until Nov. 28/2012.

Here are my questions:

1) I wish to remain in Thailand until March 26/2013.

2) Must I exit Thailand ON Nov/ 28 - by midnight - (OR BEFORE! - I would hate to miss Loy Krathong!) or may I do so on the 29th in order to use my second entry - good for another 60 days?

3) May I pay a fee at the Jomtien Immigration office in order to extend/use my second entry (for another 60 days) WITHOUT leaving (say to Cambo on a run) or MUST I leave and re-enter?

Thanks in advance for info.

#68 key visa thailand

key visa thailand

    Advanced Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,355 posts
  • Thai Phone Number:0810045397
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:pattaya
  • Interests:Visas, Pattaya, keeping fit and lovely ladies

Posted 24 November 2012 - 03:13 AM

Have a look at my website under Thai visas you will see nearly everything on there to stop you making mistakes.

Regards

Darren

if I have missed something or I am wrong please let me know :GoldenSmile1:

#69 poppyy11

poppyy11

    Advanced Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,388 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam
  • Interests:travel beer sun sand sea and hot young thia girls ;)

Posted 13 March 2013 - 10:04 AM

hi fellow bms planning on a 67 day trip soon to pattaya can anybody enlighten me what visa i need from consulate in hull uk ? thank you for any help regards craig :)



#70 Pepe Le Pew

Pepe Le Pew

    1191

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 9,428 posts
  • Thai Phone Number:69
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Bouncing Titties

Posted 13 March 2013 - 07:30 PM


hi fellow bms planning on a 67 day trip soon to pattaya can anybody enlighten me what visa i need from consulate in hull uk ? thank you for any help regards craig :)


I'd go with a 60 day tourist visa then see about an extension from the Jomtien immigration office if they are still handing them out. If not a quick side trip to AC towards then end of your trip will get a you a 30 day visa on entry when you get back. If you don't fancy an AC trip take a quick visa run. I think the Queen Vic on Soi 6 still does them.

#71 poppyy11

poppyy11

    Advanced Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,388 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vietnam
  • Interests:travel beer sun sand sea and hot young thia girls ;)

Posted 13 March 2013 - 07:36 PM

cheers Pepe ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^  :GoldenSmile1:



#72 Pokeris

Pokeris

    Advanced Pattaya Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 116 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 October 2013 - 10:35 AM

Hello i am traveling to thailand for 4 month and have multiple visa for 3 times entry.but when i arrive i just stay thailand 4 days and flying to Philippines for 3 weeks.the question is can i not use my multiple visa first time i come to thailand but make visa on arrival and leave this multiple visa for next trips to cambodia and vietnam..i have a roundtrip ticket from Bangkok to Philippines to show for immigration like a proof i leave a country after 4 days.did they allowed to make a visa on arrival even i already have multiply visa on my passport?

#73 bolton69

bolton69

    bolton69

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,187 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:bolton

Posted 09 November 2013 - 01:29 PM

i have a single entry visa for 60 days, can you still get a extra 30 days at jomtien   thanks for any info 



#74 Magic-Monks

Magic-Monks

    Newbie Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 November 2013 - 05:34 PM

i have a single entry visa for 60 days, can you still get a extra 30 days at jomtien   thanks for any info 

 

How did you get a 60 day entry visa? I'm semi confused on all the information. I am flying in from the US and want to stay as long as I can without leaving (with the exception of required trips out of the country). What specifically should I do? Can I extend the stay I get when I first arrive beyond the 30 days? I don't want to screw this up.



Agoda Hotels

Agoda Hotels
  • Advert

Book Your Pattaya Hotel - Book Your Bangkok Hotel Here - Book Your Phuket Hotel - Please support our forum by booking through us. Agoda gets very good prices and most of them are girl friendly.

 

Girl Friendly Hotels Central Pattaya - Page 10 Hotel (central Pattaya) - April Suites - August Suites Hotel

#75 lanzalad

lanzalad

    Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 631 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pattaya

Posted 19 November 2013 - 05:42 PM

wonder how they enforce Alcoholism

Put up the tax...  :Think1:




<div style='text-align: center;'>Chat to girls in Pattaya Lowest price Pattaya hotels - guaranteed</div>

4 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Bing (1)





Media/Press | Advertising | Follow Us On Twitter
August Suites Hotel | Areca Lodge Hotel | LK Metropole Hotel | Tim Boutique Hotel | LK Renaissance Hotel | Page 10 Hotel | April Suites Hotel | LK Legend Hotel