Jump to content

BOOK THAILAND HOTELS NOW!

 SUPPORT THE FORUM | Book your stay in Thailand | MOST POPULAR GIRL FRIENDLY HOTELS  |  Areca Lodge | Tim Boutique | LK Renaissance | Page 10 | LK Empress April Suites | August Suites | The Marriott | Pattaya Property

 P-A Privilege Card Use DropBox To Store Pics | | Pattaya Newbie | Wildcats Agogo |  | Pattaya Fishing | Female Taxi Driver | Pattaya Private Investigators | Invest To Retire In Thailand  | Pattaya Auto Hire - recommended 

PLEASE SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS | Thai Friendly - Thai girls | Find Pattaya Ladyboys Online | Top Thai Models | Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals  | Heaven Gentlemen's Club  | MizzThai - Pattaya Girls  | Pattaya Short-Term Rentals  | Le Pub, Soi Diamond, Pattaya

 


Photo

Thailand Tourist FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
92 replies to this topic

Agoda Hotels

Agoda Hotels
  • Advert
Find Pattaya and Bangkok Girls - Book your hotel in advance here

#76 Sa-teef

Sa-teef

    Pattaya Photo King

  • Vip Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,179 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pattaya Thailand

Posted 20 November 2013 - 01:17 PM



How did you get a 60 day entry visa? I'm semi confused on all the information. I am flying in from the US and want to stay as long as I can without leaving (with the exception of required trips out of the country). What specifically should I do? Can I extend the stay I get when I first arrive beyond the 30 days? I don't want to screw this up.

 

The Royal Thai Consulate in the USA can issue you a tourist visa good for a sixty day visit, and typically you go to the Immigration Office in Jomtien on day 57 or 58 and get a thirty day extension on that single entry visa. The original visa is issued to you by sending your passport by express mail with an addressed express mail return envelope enclosed with the fee.  I used the one in Chicago a few years back when I was still a tourist. They have a web site with the fees & the instructions:

 

http://www.thaiconsu...pages-Visa.html

 

There are also consulates in LA, NY and other places, along with honorary consulates in some cites I believe.

Getting over to Jomtien for the extension is an easy matter; just tell a motocy taxi where you want to go and they will get you over to Soi Five Jomtien.  

 

DSC00798Fri_zps0390f29d.jpg

 

You will need to leave the country after the 89+ days but you can do a visa run to neighboring countries for another single entry visa if you wish to return to Thailand again.

There are also double entry tourist visas available under some circumstances but I have never had one so I'm not gonna tell you how to obtain one.  But the Thai Consulate would be a good place to start.



This ad is here because Agoda has changed their policies on hotel bookings regarding affiliates. Agoda has now completely deleted the 365 day cookie along with removing any subsequent bookings brought though your account.

This has obviously resulted in us losing a substantial amount of revenue on a monthly basis that is used to pay our ever increasing server and online marketing fees which allow this forum to continue to grow by an average of 45 verified new members per day. With this said, we ask you to click on any of these Agoda links at the actual time of making a booking through Agoda. It costs you nothing and helps us out a lot.

Book your Thailand Hotel Here and Now!

#77 crassius

crassius

    Pattaya Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 December 2013 - 06:06 PM

thanks for the info about visa offices, mine was a bit out of date I've been going to LOS occasionally since '67, but from '95 to '09, I'd been doing two 60day trips a year until health issues grounded me till now. I used to use the honorary embassy in Denver to get a 60day visa with next day mailing service, since in those days it could take as long as 60 or 70 days for the L.A. embassy to process the visa, and it was a real pain to be without a passport while waiting. Does anyone have any info about waiting times for the various embassies in the US now, as I live near the Mexican border and like to cross weekly for shopping, so need my passport for that.

#78 paullus

paullus

    Advanced Pattaya Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 178 posts
  • Thai Phone Number:094-924-6300
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:on the side of a motorway
  • Interests:jap bikes jap cars thai women and mexican tequila

Posted 24 June 2014 - 07:22 AM

 hi,pattaya virgin here. just to confirm i'm reading this correctly. if i'm flying from the UK for less than 30 days i don't require a visa before landing ?....thanx for any advice.



Agoda Hotels

Agoda Hotels
  • Advert

Book Your Pattaya Hotel - Book Your Bangkok Hotel Here - Book Your Phuket Hotel - Please support our forum by booking through us. Agoda gets very good prices and most of them are girl friendly.

 

Girl Friendly Hotels Central Pattaya - Page 10 Hotel (central Pattaya) - April Suites - August Suites Hotel

#79 PawYai

PawYai

    Advanced Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,639 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Republic of Mancunia
  • Interests:Travel in S.E Asia
    & NORTHERN SOUL KTF !

Posted 29 June 2014 - 09:43 AM

If on a UK passport you will get visa on landing for less than 30 days.. Your first trip ? Always the best one buddy👍

#80 spiceman

spiceman

    Newbie Addict

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 22 November 2014 - 03:36 PM

Hi. Travelling from the UK, can a 60day tourist visa be obtained at BKK airport? Thank you.

#81 Yahooka

Yahooka

    Advanced Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,129 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway and Pattaya.
  • Interests:Mongering,drinking and gardening ;-).

Posted 22 November 2014 - 08:27 PM

Hi. Travelling from the UK, can a 60day tourist visa be obtained at BKK airport? Thank you.

No.You need a tourist visa at a Thai consulate/embassy.At Bkk you can only get a 30 days visa excempt.



#82 laoz

laoz

    Pattaya Addict

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 31 posts

Posted 12 December 2014 - 04:50 AM

Great info! Are the info on the first page still valid? Or has it changed? US Citizen here. Just planning ahead and want to get everything correct and not get convoluted situations. 


  • Long Hair likes this

Agoda Hotels

Agoda Hotels
  • Advert

Posted Image

 

Posted Image

#83 henryhooloo

henryhooloo

    Newbie Addict

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 23 posts

Posted 07 February 2015 - 05:59 PM

Will be spending 21 days every other month in Thailand, will I be ok just getting stamp on arrival every time?

#84 Sick Water Buffalo

Sick Water Buffalo

    Supreme Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,099 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 February 2015 - 04:18 AM

Will be spending 21 days every other month in Thailand, will I be ok just getting stamp on arrival every time?

 

I would say that you may run into problems after awhile.

From your schedule it sounds like you're doing 'offshore' type work, and IIRC there have been a few threads talking about this schedule getting the interest of Thai Immigrations because there's apparently quite a few guys who are 'living' in Thailand and 'working' in another country on this schedule; and they're one of the groups the Kingdom wants to crack down on.  Remember, they want the type of tourist that comes once or twice a year for a couple weeks to spend lots of money and then leave, not a 'tourist' who may be working or living in the country without authorization.



#85 Long Hair

Long Hair

    Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 530 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 February 2015 - 04:37 AM

Great info! Are the info on the first page still valid? Or has it changed? US Citizen here. Just planning ahead and want to get everything correct and not get convoluted situations. 

 

Most of it is valid, some is outdated. After the coup last year there have been some changes to prevent frequent visa runs.


Edited by Minthos, 08 February 2015 - 04:38 AM.


#86 Manasty151

Manasty151

    Newbie Addict

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 25 August 2015 - 01:50 PM

If I wanted to stay longer than the 30 days of a visa exempt entry, can I do a visa run into Laos to obtain double entry TV? Or will I need to obtain a TV before even flying into Thailand.

 

-thanks.



#87 Long Hair

Long Hair

    Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 530 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 29 August 2015 - 05:55 PM

You can get an extension to your exemption at immigration in Jomtien for 1900 + 50 baht.



#88 f308gt

f308gt

    Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 944 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 September 2015 - 11:28 AM

Hi

I am staying for 18 days ending November 2 and I want to return December 25 fo 18 days. Do the current rules allow this?

#89 jerry

jerry

    Darkside knight .

  • Vip Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,406 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dark side ... or PP .
  • Interests:Girls , good food , fun , cars and bikes .

Posted 19 October 2015 - 11:41 AM

Hi

I am staying for 18 days ending November 2 and I want to return December 25 fo 18 days. Do the current rules allow this?

 

Yes , no problem , no visa needed . 



#90 f308gt

f308gt

    Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 944 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 October 2015 - 01:19 PM

Yes , no problem , no visa needed . 

thanks jerry



#91 Justaguy1954

Justaguy1954

    Supreme Pattaya Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 493 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Taiwan
  • Interests:Thai girls, Filipinas, long range rifles, writing.

Posted 03 December 2015 - 05:04 PM

Have a simple question on completing the visa application for a 60 day single entry tourist Visa from the US.  I read through this thread but couldn't find the answer. 

 

At the bottom of the application there is a request for the name and address of a reference from Thailand. I don't have a specific contact in Thailand, so not sure what to put here. What do others commonly put here for a reference?

 

Will be arriving February 3 and staying for 60 days at View Talay 6. Have everything ready for the Visa expect this reference.  

 

Appreciate the help.



#92 Mr_John

Mr_John

    Pattaya Addict

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 March 2016 - 02:50 PM

Do i have to show an adress of where i gonna stay?  



Agoda Hotels

Agoda Hotels
  • Advert

Book Your Pattaya Hotel - Book Your Bangkok Hotel Here - Book Your Phuket Hotel - Please support our forum by booking through us. Agoda gets very good prices and most of them are girl friendly.

 

Girl Friendly Hotels Central Pattaya - Page 10 Hotel (central Pattaya) - April Suites - August Suites Hotel

#93 Sick Water Buffalo

Sick Water Buffalo

    Supreme Pattaya Warrior

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,099 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 March 2016 - 07:10 PM

Have a simple question on completing the visa application for a 60 day single entry tourist Visa from the US.  I read through this thread but couldn't find the answer. 

At the bottom of the application there is a request for the name and address of a reference from Thailand. I don't have a specific contact in Thailand, so not sure what to put here. What do others commonly put here for a reference?

 

 

I just leave it blank, and have had no issues with my last two visa applications.

If you read the directions for filling out the visa application (following is from the Thai Consulate LA website): In the section requesting "Name and Address of Local Guarantor" Please provide the name and contact information for a person in the United States who we may contact in case we are unable to contact the visa applicant.  The same applies for the next section which requests "Name and Address of Guarantor in Thailand" - provide the name and contact information of a person in Thailand if known."

So if known, fine. If not (not having a Guarantor in Thailand), leave it blank.

 

Do i have to show an adress of where i gonna stay?  

 

I just put in the name of the hotel and/or condo - for example, "JW Marriott Bangkok" or "View Talay 6 Pattaya". This has been accepted for my last two visa applications with no problem.

So I assume as long as it is findable (a specific named property in a locatable city) it will be fine, and don't have to bother with Moo whatever and Soi such-and-such in Tambon who-knows unless you'll be at a private residence or in a village/small town.   :Dunno:


Edited by Sick Water Buffalo, 20 March 2016 - 07:10 PM.



<div style='text-align: center;'>Chat to girls in Pattaya Lowest price Pattaya hotels - guaranteed</div>

7 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 7 guests, 0 anonymous users






Media/Press | Advertising | Follow Us On Twitter
August Suites Hotel | Areca Lodge Hotel | LK Metropole Hotel | Tim Boutique Hotel | LK Renaissance Hotel | Page 10 Hotel | April Suites Hotel | LK Legend Hotel