moon71

What i used to get a visa for the TGF to come to the UK

28 posts in this topic

New nordic

Just amazing what a government requires a thai and brit to do for a visa.

 

Last time I visited family in the UK it seemed that Thai's were not a real issue within the country. I wonder if the Visa requirements are the same.

 

What is amazing is that a bar girl with minimal income, minimal education, minimal job prospects, having never traveled outside of Thailand even to dirt cheap Cambodia, would be applying for a "tourist" visa to go to UK all of the sudden. Does that make any sense? No, no one is buying the premise that she is a legit "tourist".

 

Thais that can afford legitimate Travel abroad have absolutely zero trouble getting visas to anywhere. I see them posting pics from US/UK/Paris all the time on my Facebook and some of these trips appear to be very last minute. It is easy for them to get the visas because it is crystal clear that they are legitimate tourists who have no intention of overstaying their visas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i provided every thing like you this was for a tourist visa

5year relationship me 47 her 41

she owns land has a son she is a widow she is a contract chicken farmer ten thousand at a time

she pays tax in thailand

i provided bank statements property deeds she provided bank books proof of tel calls proof of where we stayed when i visit thailand hotel receipts etc pictures of everything family home etc i have been to thailand many many times and travelled throughout we didnt leave a question blank and we were totally honest we have failed twice you figure

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Guys

 

These replies are pretty much correct and it is great to see the knowledge attained when it is not the way you make a living.

 

Let me make it short and sweet with tourist visas to the UK the main key point to all applications is proving the relationship with a large amount of documentation to back up the length of time you have been together.

 

The clearing officer is mainly looking at the strength and weakness of the applicant and the sponsor as a relationship if you get this correct everything else will fit in, how can you prove a Thai National is going to return to Thailand? you cant? I know you will say well she has a house and land etc, but these are classed as movable assets and will still be there even if she or he overstays 10 years so thats collateral out of the way, it does help but does not always sway an application.

 

They firstly are looking for something that will give them the gut feeling you are a responsable relationship and you are genuinly seeking entrance to the UK, if there is plenty of evidence to prove a big Mills and Boon love story they know deep down that you are sensible, genuine and you as the sponsor would never allow her to overstay the visa.

 

Get the relationship correct on paper and the visa 9 times out of 10 will be awarded, you need to obviously put the rest of the standard documents with the application but concentrate on showing the relationship no matter how sloppy it may soundand we know now with modern technology like skype, facebook etc you can obtain reams of paperwork. Hope this helps, Darren www.keyvisathailand.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now


  • New nordic

    Pattaya Short Term Rentals

    Advertise on Pattaya Addicts

    Pattaya Hotels