Support our Sponsors >> Smooci - Escorts on Demand | M Club Pattaya | Heaven Gentleman's Club | Luxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Pattaya Short Term Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Absolute Angels Bangkok | Pattaya Investigations | Spankys Bangkok | Australian Adult Video | Pimp Pad Pattaya | Babydolls Agogo |

>> DClub Agogo | WildCats Agogo | Max Performer | 100 Girls on Demand | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Donating to the Forum | Agoda Pattaya Hotels | Agoda Users Please Read | Add your Text here

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

riki

Laos visa run

5 posts in this topic

Pattaya Business Services

Hi Folks

 

Can anybody tell me what I need to do a Visa run to Laos (Vientiane).

 

I'm going to be in Khon Khen at the time I need to do a 90day boarder run ( I have a non O )..

 

I have always done it though a pattaya agent in the past to Cambodia, But as I'm up north I want to go to Laos as nearer..

 

I'm wondering if I need a pre arranged Visa!..

 

Any help and advice appreciated

 

Regards Riki

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your post is a bit confusing. Do you have a Visa that is still valid? Is your current Visa a multiple entry? If it is you only need to get the the border, leave and then come back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As it is what you say , only a 90 day border run on a non imm O , just fill out some forms they

hand you at the border . All you need is a pasport photo and 1500 baht (or 30 USD) border fees .

As soon as you're in Laos you turn around and go back , no need to go to Vientiane .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for the replys..

 

Yes i have a multi entry O Visa.. just didn't want to wander up to boarder to find I needed to have a pre-arranged Visa..

 

seeing as I'm there I might actually go into Vientaine for a couple of nights.

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have done the same run myself for the last year and it is as easy as the other poster said. Just turn up at the border with your passport, fill in the forms, pay the money, cross the border and then come back again. Simple as that but do check that they have put a 90 day stamp in your passport and not a 15 day as happened to one of my friends. If it is wrong, they will blame you for not checking and you may have to pay an expensive overstay at 500 baht a day! He did. Mukdahan was the easiest of the crossings by far and much easier than when I used Cambodia in the past. If you see long queues, ask someone which you need to be in as the longest is usually for Thai people without a passport crossing on ID paperwork.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites