Click the Links to Support our Sponsors >> Thai Friendly | Luxury Pattaya Condo Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Pattaya Investigations | Australian Adult Video | Babydolls Agogo | Max Performer | Mizz Thai Pattaya Girls | Agoda Users PLEASE READ | Pattaya News | Pattaya Bars | Agoda Hotels | Donating to the Forum | Add your Text or Event here

  • Announcements

    • Ru4Real

      Nude or not nude, that is the question   01/05/18

      An inordinate amount of the Moderators Teams time is spent on ensuring inappropriate images are removed from the forums where necessary as per Rule 29. On investigating why people have posted nude images in a non-advanced area, the vast majority of the feedback we've had has been "I didn't realise where I was".  Therefore, we have added a visual indicator to help you quickly identify whether you are posting in the advanced or the non-advanced area. If you are in an advanced area you will notice the page background is now a pale green - green for go.                               If you do not see the green background it is your responsibility to double check where you are on the site prior to posting any images/videos. This is doubly important for those using Tapatalk due to the fact we have no control over the Tapatalk theme (i.e. Tapatalk users will not see this visual indicator). Offenders will be sanctioned.
    • whitespider

      Agoda Users - PLEASE READ   18/08/17

      URGENT Attention Agoda Users - Agoda have reduced their cookie length from 90 days to just one day. If you use Agoda, and you would like the forum to receive the commission for your booking, please click any Any Agoda link here IMMEDIATELY prior to making your booking. If you click and then book the next day, without clicking a link again here, Agoda now simply keeps 100% of it. Many thanks to everyone who has supported us in the past - it is very much appreciated.  
schmitty

Getting a new tourist visa (while in thailand)

Recommended Posts

schmitty

I'm on my last 30 days of my 60 day + 30 day extension tourist visa and i want to stay longer (am currently in the extension period so i have nothing after). It's a single entry visa so what are my options? I know there's visa runs to cambodia, but are they mainly for people who have double entry tourist visas?

 

I'm guessing i'll have to go to cambodia, apply for a new tourist visa at the thai consulate and stay in cambodia for about 2 days until my visa application is approved...is this correct? Are there visa run agencies for this? Because all the ones i've seen talk about staying in cambodia for like half an hour or so...but when i applied for my tourist visa in Australia, it took 2 days for it to get approved.

Edited by schmitty

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ohyesuare

You are getting border runs and visa runs mixed up. Visa runs you have to at the minimum stay overnight. At this time going to Laos for a tourist visa is your best bet as Cambodia isn't so tourist visa friendly last I heard. There are two VIP agencies that arrange it all for you from Pattaya. First Class Visa Run and Five Star Visa Runs are their names and I believe they both use the same guy anyway. They will arrange it all for you all you have to do is bring yourself and a couple of pics. Last I checked it was 8,500 for a double entry from Laos. There is also Camabodia Inter who I believe charge less but not so VIP.

 

Border runs are for people with a multiple entry visa who need to leave after 90 days and come back to start a new entry, Cambodia is fine for this and you leave in the morning and come back in the afternoon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
schmitty

Ah thanks for clearing that up. I too have read about some place not being so via friendly (i'm guessing it was cambodia), but since this is my first time doing it, it might not be a problem...? I think there was a problem for some people who had already gotten the stamp from cambodia and were going again.

 

Anyone here have a problem with cambodia?

Edited by schmitty

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
swissbanker

I have a single entry non-o visa for 90 days but need an extra month. My idea was to take a weekend trip to either Hongkong or Singapore and get a 30 day tourist on arrival. Will that work ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ohyesuare

Yes, if you are on the list of visa exempt countries then you will always get 30 days when you fly in without any visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now