Jump to content

Click the Links to Support our Sponsors >>  Thai Friendly | ThaiMatch.com 100% Free Thai DatingLuxury Pattaya Nightly Condo Rentals | Le Pub Soi Diamond | Pattaya InvestigationsBabydolls Agogo | Agoda Users PLEASE READ  | Pattaya News | Pattaya Bars | Agoda Hotels | Donating to the Forum | Add your Text or Event here

Agent09

Advice Wanted - First Time on Multiple UK Tourist Visas (120days) What Happens?

Recommended Posts

Agent09

My next trip is in December, as UK citizen, overall trip arrive 31 Dec BKK, depart from BKK 29 March. Overall an 88 night stay.

I have used 60 day UK tourist visa and their 'O' visa predecessor many times before but this time I will apply for TWO times 60 day UK tourist visa. I know how to get this and do the forms etc in UK no problem but who can explain to me (in today's rules) what exactly happens IN Thailand under this set up?

My 60 days will expire on first visa on Thu Feb 28th where according to my itinerary I shall be in Pattaya ( on day 51 of a 60 day Pattaya stay)

So.. what do I have to do, what do I need to get or provide, where do I need to go, do I need register with anyone or pay anything, get anything stamped etc, and anything else to go from the one visa to the other these days?  I've been many times but never done a fabled 'border run' and not sure if this old routine still even exists ?

An up to date synopsis of what's needed and what's to be done and when please and any guidelines of issues to watch out for. Thanks

Edited by Agent09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
davidge

No such things as a ‘two times 60 day visa’.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ludhamlad

By the sound of it you just need a SETV (60 days) then go to Jomtien Immigration for a 30 day extension which is 1900 Baht and this will cover the 88 day trip, no Visa runs required.

It's a busy time for our resident Visa expert Davidge 555

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Scuba+

Not sure why you've mentioned 120 days when you appear to be staying for 89. Anyway a SETV (60 days) and 30 day extension at Jomtien will be sufficient

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
striderman

a 25 pound tourist visa from the uk will give 59 nights and a 1,900 bht extension at Jomtien another 30 = 89

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
davidge
5 hours ago, striderman said:

a 25 pound tourist visa from the uk will give 59 nights and a 1,900 bht extension at Jomtien another 30 = 89

Unless you go to Cardiff Consulate where you have to pay £35 and strictly cash only :rolleyes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.